Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon

Phlox stansburyi


Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolemoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: PHLOX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, vine. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline (or most basal), alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cymes, heads, clusters, or flower 1; bracts in involucres or not. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused at base, translucent membrane generally connecting lobes, torn by fruit; corolla generally 5-lobed, radial or bilateral, salverform to bell-shaped, throat often well defined; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, attached at >= 1 level, filaments of >= 1 length, pollen white, yellow, blue, or red; ovary superior, chambers generally 3, style 1, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: capsule. Seed: 1--many, when wetted swelling or not, gelatinous or not.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 314 species: America, northern Europe, northern Asia; some cultivated (Cantua, Cobaea (cup-and-saucer vine), Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Linanthus, Phlox). Note: Leptodactylon moved to Linanthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert W. Patterson, family description, key to genera, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert W. Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PhloxView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Perennial herb or +- subshrub, open to matted or cushion-like. Stem: prostrate or decumbent to erect. Leaf: cauline, opposite, simple, sessile, lance-linear to elliptic, entire. Flower: corolla salverform; stamens attached at > 1 level, some unequal.
Etymology: (Greek: flame, ancient name for Lychnis of Caryophyllaceae) Note: Phlox gracilis moved to Microsteris.
eFlora Treatment Author: Carolyn J. Ferguson, Suzanne C. Strakosh & Robert Patterson
Reference: Locklear 2009 J Bot Res Inst Texas 3:645--658
Unabridged Reference: Cronquist 1984 Intermountain Flora 4:95--107
Phlox stansburyi (Torr.) A. Heller
NATIVE
Habit: Open. Stem: branched from base, woody or not; often growing up through shrubs (leaning, with longer internodes). Leaf: 1--11 cm, lance-linear to -ovate, glandular- to long-soft-hairy. Inflorescence: pedicel 5--25 mm. Flower: calyx not expanding in fruit, glandular-hairy, membrane keeled; corolla pink to white, tube 9--35(39) mm. Chromosomes: 2n=14.
Note: Related to, possibly part of Phlox longifolia Nutt.; study ongoing.
Jepson eFlora Author: Carolyn J. Ferguson, Suzanne C. Strakosh & Robert Patterson
Reference: Locklear 2009 J Bot Res Inst Texas 3:645--658
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Phlox speciosa
Next taxon: Phlox stansburyi subsp. stansburyi


Please use this Google Form for Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Carolyn J. Ferguson, Suzanne C. Strakosh & Robert Patterson 2012, Phlox stansburyi, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=37863, accessed on July 14, 2024.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2024, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on July 14, 2024.

Phlox stansburyi
click for image enlargement
©1998 Larry Blakely
Phlox stansburyi subsp. superba
click for image enlargement
©2012 Dylan Neubauer
Phlox stansburyi
click for image enlargement
©2004 James M. Andre
Phlox stansburyi
click for image enlargement
©1993 Gary A. Monroe
Phlox stansburyi
click for image enlargement
©1998 Larry Blakely

More photos of Phlox stansburyi
in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Phlox stansburyi:
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1

(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurrence).






 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.

MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS

CCH collections by month Flowering-Fruiting Monthly Counts

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).