Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Passiflora caerulea
BLUE PASSION FLOWER


Higher Taxonomy
Family: PassifloraceaeView Description 
Common Name: PASSION FLOWER FAMILY
Habit: Vine [(annual), shrub, tree]. Stem: tendrils present or not. Leaf: petioled, alternate [opposite], palmately lobed to unlobed [compound], entire to serrate, generally glandular, palmately [pinnately] veined; stipuled. Inflorescence: axillary, 1--2 per node [cymes]; flowers generally bracted. Flower: radial [bilateral], with a tube, cup, or disk from fused sepals and petals [and stamen filaments]; sepals [3]5[8], petals [3]5[8] or 0; generally a whorl of filamentous structures or knobs ("corona") at edge of hypanthium, generally brightly colored; stamens [4]5[+- 25], attached just below ovary [or edge of hypanthium]; ovary stalked to +- sessile, carpels 3, chamber 1, placentas parietal, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: berry [capsule]. Seed: generally many, generally flattened, with aril.
Genera In Family: 17 genera, +- 750 species: worldwide tropics, some temperate.
eFlora Treatment Author: Douglas H. Goldman
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: PassifloraView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: PASSION FLOWER
Stem: round to angled, tendrils in axils. Leaf: glandular or not, glabrous to hairy; stipules minute to leaf-like, glandular or not, persistent or not. Inflorescence: generally 1 per node; generally bracted, bracts minute to leaf-like, glandular or not. Flower: +- green to brightly colored; anthers easily rotated; ovary generally stalked, styles 3 [4], stigmas rounded to lobed.
Species In Genus: +- 540 species: edible juice from arils of some species. Etymology: (Latin: passion or suffering + flower, for flower symbolizing Christ's crucifixion) Note: Many species popular in horticulture.
Reference: Ulmer & MacDougal 2004 Passiflora: Passionflowers of the World. Timber Press
Passiflora caerulea L.
NATURALIZED
Leaf: margin +- entire, occasionally serrate at lobe bases; stipules persistent. Flower: generally erect; corona filaments generally striped white and purple (all white); stigmas +- lobed. Fruit: 3--5 cm, 3--3.5 cm wide, ovoid to ellipsoid, yellow-orange to orange. Chromosomes: n=9.
Ecology: Open woodland, chaparral margins, disturbed areas; Elevation: < 400 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCo, WTR, PR; Distribution Outside California: native to central South America. Flowering Time: Mar--Jun
Unabridged Note: Cold-hardy to +- -20°C.
Jepson eFlora Author: Douglas H. Goldman
Reference: Ulmer & MacDougal 2004 Passiflora: Passionflowers of the World. Timber Press
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Passiflora
Next taxon: Passiflora tarminiana

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Douglas H. Goldman 2012, Passiflora caerulea, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, /eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=36469, accessed on June 05, 2020.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2020, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on June 05, 2020.

Passiflora caerulea
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Passiflora caerulea
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Passiflora caerulea
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Passiflora caerulea
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Passiflora caerulea
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer

More photos of Passiflora caerulea in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Passiflora caerulea:
SCo, WTR, PR
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).