Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Parietaria pensylvanica


Higher Taxonomy
Family: UrticaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: NETTLE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb [to shrub, soft-wooded tree], hairs stinging and not [glabrous]; monoecious or dioecious; wind-pollinated. Leaf: alternate or opposite, generally stipuled, petioled, blade often with translucent, raised dots due to crystals in epidermal cells. Inflorescence: axillary, 1-flowered or head-, raceme-, or panicle-like. Flower: generally unisexual, small, +- green; sepals generally 4--5, free to fused; petals 0. Staminate Flower: stamens generally 4--5, opposite sepals, incurved in bud, reflexing suddenly when flower opens. Pistillate Flower: ovary 1, superior, chamber 1, style 0--1, stigma 1, generally hair-tufted. Fruit: generally achene.
Genera In Family: 50 genera, 700 species: worldwide; some cultivated (Boehmeria, ramie; Pilea, clearweed).
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Dennis W. Woodland
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ParietariaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: PELLITORY
Habit: Hairs sparse to dense, stinging 0. Stem: branches from base, decumbent to erect, generally herbaceous. Leaf: alternate, blade 1--9 cm, lanceolate to round, entire; stipules 0; crystals round. Inflorescence: head-, spike-, or panicle-like, generally few-flowered; flowers subtended by involucre of 1--3 lance-linear bracts. Flower: sepals 4, fused below. Staminate Flower: stamens 4. Fruit: ovoid, shiny.
Species In Genus: 20--30 species: worldwide temperate, subtropics. Etymology: (Latin: wall, from habitat of some)
Unabridged Note: Parietaria floridana Nutt. collected as nursery weed in SCo.
Unabridged Reference: Hinton 1969 Sida 3:293--297
Parietaria pensylvanica Willd.
NATIVE
Habit: Annual < 6 dm, decumbent to erect. Leaf: blade 10--90 mm, on older stems lanceolate to linear, base long-tapered, tip generally acuminate to long-tapered, lowest veins from midrib well above blade base. Flower: calyx lobes +- erect, 1.5--2 mm, acute, dark red-brown. Fruit: hidden between calyx lobes or not, 0.9--1.5 mm, 0.5--1 mm wide, ovate, +- (red-) brown, tip obtuse. Chromosomes: 2n=16.
Ecology: Desert scrub, coastal scrub, chaparral, oak forest, riparian woodland; Elevation: 200--730 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoRI, s SN, SnJt; Distribution Outside California: to southern Canada, eastern United States, Mexico. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun Note: Possibly alien; California collections historic, widely scattered.
Jepson eFlora Author: Robert E. Preston & Dennis W. Woodland
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Parietaria judaica
Next taxon: Soleirolia

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Parietaria pensylvanica

botanical illustration including Parietaria pensylvanica

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Dennis W. Woodland 2012, Parietaria pensylvanica, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, /eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=36257, accessed on February 19, 2020.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2020, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on February 19, 2020.

Parietaria pensylvanica
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Parietaria pensylvanica
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Parietaria pensylvanica
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Parietaria pensylvanica
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Parietaria pensylvanica
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Parietaria pensylvanica
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse

More photos of Parietaria pensylvanica in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Parietaria pensylvanica:
KR, NCoRI, s SN, SnJt
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).