Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Parentucellia viscosa


Higher Taxonomy
Family: OrobanchaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: BROOMRAPE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub; often glandular; root-parasites, roots modified into absorptive structures. Stem: generally round in ×-section. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, reduced to +- fleshy scales in non-green plants lacking chlorophyll; stipules generally 0. Inflorescence: spike to panicle, generally bracted, or flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes 0--5; corolla generally strongly bilateral, generally 2-lipped (upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower lip generally 3-lobed), abaxial lobes outside other lobes in bud; stamens epipetalous, 4 in 2 pairs (sometimes 1 pair sterile), additional staminode 0(1), anther sacs unequal; ovary superior, chambers 1--2, placentas 2--4, parietal, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: capsule, generally +- ovoid, loculicidal, valves 2--4. Seed: many, small, angled; surface smooth or netted.
Genera In Family: 101 genera, 2060 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate and Africa. Note: High yield losses in many crops caused by Orobanche and Phelipanche species in Africa, Mediterranean, Middle East, and eastern Europe. Taxa of Orobanche in TJM2 treated here in Aphyllon and Phelipanche.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert W. Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: ParentucelliaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Annual, green, sticky-hairy, generally erect and unbranched in California. Leaf: generally opposite, sessile, toothed Inflorescence: raceme, spike-like, bracted. Flower: calyx 4-lobed, lobes +- equal, +- lanceolate; corolla 2-lipped, yellow or red-purple, upper lip entire or notched, forming hood, lower lip > upper, 3-lobed; stamens 4, in 2 pairs, included in upper corolla lip, anthers hairy, awned at base. Fruit: cylindric. Seed: many, minute, smooth.
Species In Genus: 2 species: western Europe, Mediterranean, central Asia. Etymology: (Tomaso Parentucelli, early Renaissance librarian to Cosimo de' Medici in Florence; as humanist Pope Nicholas V, 1447--1455, established Vatican library and gardens)
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax
Parentucellia viscosa (L.) Caruel
NATURALIZED
Stem: < 50 cm. Leaf: 20--40 mm, lanceolate, serrate, green throughout. Inflorescence: dense; bracts leaf-like. Flower: calyx 10--16 mm, lobes lanceolate; corolla +- 20 mm, throat 2-ridged. Fruit: slightly > calyx tube, hairy.
Ecology: Damp, grassy places; Elevation: generally < 700 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, NCoRO, NCoRI, CaRF, n&c SNF, ScV, CCo; Distribution Outside California: Oregon; native to Europe. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun
Jepson eFlora Author: Margriet Wetherwax
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)
Weed listed by Cal-IPC

Previous taxon: Parentucellia latifolia
Next taxon: Pedicularis

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Parentucellia viscosa

botanical illustration including Parentucellia viscosa

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Margriet Wetherwax 2012, Parentucellia viscosa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=36250, accessed on May 27, 2022.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2022, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on May 27, 2022.

Parentucellia viscosa
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Parentucellia viscosa
click for enlargement
© 2011 California Academy of Sciences
Parentucellia viscosa
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Parentucellia viscosa
click for enlargement
© 2022 California Academy of Sciences
Parentucellia viscosa
click for enlargement
© 2007 Carol W. Witham
Parentucellia viscosa
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer

More photos of Parentucellia viscosa in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Parentucellia viscosa:
NCo, NCoRO, NCoRI, CaRF, n&c SNF, ScV, CCo
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).