Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Oxyria digyna


Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolygonaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: BUCKWHEAT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree]. Stem: nodes swollen or not. Leaf: simple, basal or cauline, generally alternate; ocreae present or 0, generally scarious, persistent or not. Inflorescence: flower clusters in axillary to terminal cyme-, panicle-, raceme-, spike-, umbel- or head-like arrangements, entire inflorescence or main inflorescence branches generally subtended by bracts ("inflorescence bracts"); peduncles present or 0; flower clusters in Eriogoneae-Eriogonoideae subtended by involucre of >= 1 free or +- fused, sometimes awn-tipped bracts ("involucre bracts") or, in Polygonoideae and rarely in Eriogonoideae, not (if bracts completely fused, involucre "tubular"); pedicels in Eriogoneae each often subtended by 2 free, transparent, linear bractlets or in Polygonoideae all subtended by 2+ fused, membranous, wide bractlets. Flower: generally bisexual, small, 1--200 per node; perianth parts 2--6, generally in 2 whorls, free or basally fused, generally petal-like, often +- concave adaxially, often darker at midvein, often turning +- red or +- brown in age; stamens [1]3 or 6--9 in 2 whorls; ovary superior, 1-chambered, ovule 1, styles 1--3. Fruit: achenes, included in or exserted from perianth, generally 3-angled, ovoid or elliptic, generally glabrous.
Genera In Family: 48 genera, +- 1200 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate; some cultivated for food (Coccoloba, sea-grape; Fagopyrum, Rheum, Rumex) or ornamental (Antigonon, lovechain; Coccoloba; Muehlenbeckia; Persicaria; Polygonum), a few timbered (Coccoloba; Triplaris). Several (Emex; Fallopia; Persicaria; Polygonum; Rumex) are weeds. Note: Treatment of genera in Eriogonoideae based on monographic work of James L. Reveal. Involucre number throughout is number (1--many) per ultimate grouping, at tips of ultimate branches; flower number is per flower cluster or involucre, unless otherwise stated. Fagopyrum esculentum Moench not naturalized, considered an historical waif (or garden weed +- presently), therefore not treated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Mihai Costea, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: OxyriaView Description 


Common Name: MOUNTAIN SORREL

Species In Genus: 4 species. Etymology: (Greek: sour, from acidic taste)
eFlora Treatment Author: James L. Reveal & Thomas J. Rosatti
Reference: Chrtek & Sourková 1992 Preslia 64:207--210
Oxyria digyna (L.) Hill
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb, glabrous, often +- red; caudex thick, scaly; rhizome rare; roots fibrous. Stem: erect, (0.3)0.5--5 dm. Leaf: +- basal, alternate, petioled, +- fleshy, stipules fused, +- translucent, deciduous or not; blade 0.5--6.5 cm, << petiole, reniform. Inflorescence: panicle, erect, 2--20 cm, +- open; peduncle 1--15 cm. Flower: 2--6 per node, nodding, bisexual, perianth parts 4, outer 2 spreading, 1.2--2.5 mm; stamens 6; styles 2, stigmas red. Fruit: 3--4.5 mm, 2.5--5 mm wide, elliptic, flat, 2-winged, +- red or +- pink, veiny. Chromosomes: 2n=14.
Ecology: Alpine rock crevices, talus; Elevation: 1800--4000 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, CaRH, SN, SnBr, SnJt, Wrn, SNE; Distribution Outside California: circumboreal. Flowering Time: Jul--Sep
Jepson eFlora Author: James L. Reveal & Thomas J. Rosatti
Reference: Chrtek & Sourková 1992 Preslia 64:207--210
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Oxyria
Next taxon: Oxytheca

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Oxyria digyna

botanical illustration including Oxyria digyna

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: James L. Reveal & Thomas J. Rosatti 2012, Oxyria digyna, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, /eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=35722, accessed on June 06, 2020.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2020, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on June 06, 2020.

Connect Error (1049) Unknown database 'image'