Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Oxalis oregana
OREGON WOOD SORREL


Higher Taxonomy
Family: OxalidaceaeView Description 
Common Name: OXALIS FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb [vine, shrub, tree]. Leaf: compound (palmate [pinnate, or leaflet 1]), alternate, often +- basal in rosettes or at stem or rhizome tips in clusters, generally petioled, stipules generally 0, leaflets generally sessile. Inflorescence: cyme, umbel- or raceme-like or not, or flowers 1, generally in axils; peduncle bracted. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; sepals 5, free or fused at base; petals 5, free or fused above base; stamens 10[15], fused below, of 2 lengths; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers [3]5, placentas axile, styles [1]5, generally +- free. Fruit: generally capsule, loculicidal. Seed: generally arilled.
Genera In Family: 5 genera, number of species uncertain: especially temperate. Note: Often heterostylous.
eFlora Treatment Author: Chris Brinegar, Robert E. Preston & Robert Ornduff
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: OxalisView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Roots fibrous or woody; bulbs, tubers, or rhizomes often present. Stem: +- 0 or not. Leaf: stipules 0 or small; leaflets 3, generally +- obcordate [not], generally entire, generally green. Flower: petals clawed; styles erect or curved. Fruit: cylindric to spheric, explosively dehiscent. Seed: flat, often ridged; aril translucent.
Etymology: (Greek: sour, from acidic taste) Note: Taxonomy difficult, needs study; generally heterostylous; many (especially aliens in California except Oxalis micrantha) ornamental; some noxious weeds; oxalates may be TOXIC to livestock; Oxalis latifolia Kunth possibly naturalized in CCo (Keil 30389, just north of San Simeon), differs from Oxalis purpurea in having flowers in umbel-like cyme; Oxalis hirta L. an historical waif (no recent collections), excluded.
Reference: Lourteig 2000 Bradea 7:201--629
Unabridged Reference: Eiten 1963 Amer Midl Naturalist 69:257--309; Lourteig 1975 Phytologia 42:57--1979; Turner 1994 Phytologia 77:1--7
Oxalis oregana Nutt.
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb; rhizome creeping, fleshy, scaly; bulbs 0. Stem: +- 0. Leaf: < 20, clustered at rhizome tips; petiole <= 26 cm, hairy; leaflets <= 4 cm, often +- purple abaxially, midribs pale. Inflorescence: flowers 1; peduncle <= 26 cm, bracts 2, near tip. Flower: sepals 4--7 mm, lanceolate; petals 1--2 cm, white with sub-basal yellow spot; styles exserted <= 1 mm beyond longest stamens. Fruit: 7--8 mm, +- ovoid.
Ecology: Moist conifer forest; Elevation: < 1000 m. Bioregional Distribution: n NCo, w KR, n NCoRO; Distribution Outside California: to southwestern British Columbia. Flowering Time: Feb--Oct Note: Revised in 2023 to exclude plants now recognized as O. smalliana.
Jepson eFlora Author: Chris Brinegar, Robert E. Preston & Robert Ornduff
Reference: Brinegar 2022 Madroñ 69:304--326
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Oxalis micrantha
Next taxon: Oxalis pes-caprae

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Oxalis oregana

botanical illustration including Oxalis oregana

Please use this Google Form for Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Chris Brinegar, Robert E. Preston & Robert Ornduff 2012, Oxalis oregana, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=35641, accessed on March 05, 2024.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2024, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on March 05, 2024.

Oxalis oregana
click for enlargement
©2013 California Academy of Sciences
Oxalis oregana
click for enlargement
©2016 Keir Morse
Oxalis oregana
click for enlargement
©2021 Steve Matson
Oxalis oregana
click for enlargement
©2016 Steve Matson
Oxalis oregana
click for enlargement
©2016 Keir Morse

More photos of Oxalis oregana
in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Oxalis oregana:
n NCo, w KR, n NCoRO
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).