Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Nymphaea odorata
FRAGRANT or WHITE WATERLILY


Higher Taxonomy
Family: NymphaeaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: WATERLILY FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, aquatic, rhizomed, stoloned or not; herbage with air chambers. Leaf: alternate, from rhizome; blades floating, submersed, or +- emergent, << petiole, +- deeply notched at base into 2 lobes [peltate]. Inflorescence: 1-flowered, axillary; peduncle long. Flower: bisexual, generally on or above water; sepals 4--14, free, petal-like or not; petals many [(0)], stamen-like or not; stamens many, attached to receptacle or ovary side, filaments generally wide; ovary compound, superior to inferior, chambers 3--many, many-ovuled, stigmas in radiating lines on stigmatic disk. Fruit: berry-like, +- dehiscent or not, spongy.
Genera In Family: 5 genera, +- 70 species: +- worldwide.
eFlora Treatment Author: John H. Wiersema
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: NymphaeaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: WATERLILY, WATER-NYMPH
Habit: Rhizomes prostrate to erect, branched or not, stoloned or not. Leaf: blade generally floating, elliptic to round, basal lobes generally +- acute. Flower: sepals < petals, +- green; petals 8--many, white, +- red, [blue], or yellow; stamens many, attached to ovary side, erect to ascending at dehiscence, outer filaments flat, petal-like or not, inner linear; ovary < stamens. Seed: +- spheric to elliptic, arilled.
Species In Genus: +- 50 species: +- worldwide. Etymology: (Greek: water nymph) Note: Plants of both California taxa problematic weeds in waterways.
Reference: Woods et al. 2005 Syst Bot 30:471--480
Nymphaea odorata Aiton
NATURALIZED
Habit: Rhizome prostrate, branched or not. Leaf: blade 5--25 cm wide, +- round. Flower: 6--19 cm wide, floating; sepals, petals lanceolate to ovate; petals 17--43; outer stamens generally 3--4 mm, inner anthers 7--12 mm; styles generally 20. Fruit: 2.5--3 cm, depressed-spheric. Seed: 1.5--2.5 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=56,84.
Ecology: Quiet waters, ponds, edges of lakes; Elevation: generally < 2700 m. Bioregional Distribution: CaRF, n SNF, SNH (Lake Tahoe), ScV (Butte Co.), SnGb, expected elsewhere; Distribution Outside California: native to eastern North America. Cult widely as ornamental. Flowering Time: Apr--Aug Note: Plants in western United States introduced, but available material +- unassignable to subsp. (2 recognized in FNANM; California plants mentioned under Nymphaea odorata subsp. odorata).
Jepson eFlora Author: John H. Wiersema
Reference: Woods et al. 2005 Syst Bot 30:471--480
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)
Noxious Weed listed by CDFA
Weed listed by Cal-IPC

Previous taxon: Nymphaea mexicana
Next taxon: Aristolochiaceae

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John H. Wiersema 2012, Nymphaea odorata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=34798, accessed on January 24, 2021.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2021, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on January 24, 2021.

Nymphaea odorata subsp. tuberosa
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Nymphaea odorata subsp. tuberosa
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Nymphaea odorata
click for enlargement
© 2011 Barry Breckling
Nymphaea odorata subsp. tuberosa
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Nymphaea odorata
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Nymphaea odorata subsp. tuberosa
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse

More photos of Nymphaea odorata subsp. tuberosa in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Nymphaea odorata:
CaRF, n SNF, SNH (Lake Tahoe), ScV (Butte Co.), SnGb, expected elsewhere
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).