Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Nuphar polysepala


Higher Taxonomy
Family: NymphaeaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: WATERLILY FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, aquatic, rhizomed, stoloned or not; herbage with air chambers. Leaf: alternate, from rhizome; blades floating, submersed, or +- emergent, << petiole, +- deeply notched at base into 2 lobes [peltate]. Inflorescence: 1-flowered, axillary; peduncle long. Flower: bisexual, generally on or above water; sepals 4--14, free, petal-like or not; petals many [(0)], stamen-like or not; stamens many, attached to receptacle or ovary side, filaments generally wide; ovary compound, superior to inferior, chambers 3--many, many-ovuled, stigmas in radiating lines on stigmatic disk. Fruit: berry-like, +- dehiscent or not, spongy.
Genera In Family: 5 genera, +- 70 species: +- worldwide.
eFlora Treatment Author: John H. Wiersema
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: NupharView Description 


Common Name: COW-LILY, YELLOW POND-LILY
Habit: Rhizomes prostrate, branched, not stoloned. Leaf: blade generally ovate to round. Flower: sepals persistent; petals 10--20, stamen-like, thick, oblong to thin, spoon-shaped; stamens many, generally yellow, attached to receptacle, erect to incurved at dehiscence; ovary > stamens. Seed: ovoid, not arilled.
Species In Genus: +- 8 species: northern temperate. Etymology: (Arabic name)
Reference: Padgett 2007 Rhodora 109:1--95
Unabridged Reference: Padgett et al. 1999 Amer J Bot 86:1316--1324
Nuphar polysepala Engelm.
NATIVE
Leaf: blade generally floating, 1--4 dm, oblong to ovate, basal lobes generally +- rounded. Flower: 5--10 cm wide; sepals 7--9(12), < 5 cm, ovate to wide-obovate, green or yellow-green, red-tinged or not; petals, stamens yellow, red-tinged or not; stigmatic disk 2--3.5 cm wide. Seed: 3--5 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=34.
Ecology: Ponds, slow streams; Elevation: < 2500 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, CaRH, n&c SN, GV, n&c CW, MP; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, Rocky Mountains. Flowering Time: Apr--Sep
Synonyms: Nuphar lutea (L.) Sm. subsp. polysepala (Engelm.) E.O. Beall; Nymphaea polysepala (Engelm.) Greene
Jepson eFlora Author: John H. Wiersema
Reference: Padgett 2007 Rhodora 109:1--95
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Nuphar
Next taxon: Nymphaea

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Nuphar polysepala

botanical illustration including Nuphar polysepala

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John H. Wiersema 2012, Nuphar polysepala, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=34748, accessed on August 15, 2022.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2022, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on August 15, 2022.

Nuphar polysepala
click for enlargement
© 2022 California Academy of Sciences
Nuphar polysepala
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Nuphar polysepala
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Nuphar polysepala
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse
Nuphar polysepala
click for enlargement
© 2013 California Academy of Sciences
Nuphar polysepala
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse

More photos of Nuphar polysepala in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Nuphar polysepala:
NW, CaRH, n&c SN, GV, n&c CW, MP
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).