Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Nicandra physalodes
APPLE OF PERU, SHOO-FLY PLANT


Higher Taxonomy
Family: SolanaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: NIGHTSHADE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, generally petioled; stipules 0; blade entire to deeply lobed. Inflorescence: various. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes generally 5; corolla +- radial, cylindric to rotate, lobes generally 5; stamens 5, on corolla tube, alternate lobes; ovary superior, generally 2-chambered, style 1. Fruit: berry, loculicidal or septicidal capsule, [(drupe)], 2--5-chambered.
Genera In Family: 75 genera, 3000 species: worldwide, especially +- tropics; many alien weeds in California; many cultivated for food, drugs, or ornamental (potato, tomato, peppers, tobacco, petunia). Toxicity: many TOXIC. Note: Nicandra physalodes (L.) Gaertn. is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael H. Nee
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: NicandraView Description 


Habit: Annual. Inflorescence: flowers 1 in axils. Flower: calyx lobes > tube, winged toward base; corolla widely bell-shaped, lobes shallow, tube base with ring of hairs; ovary 3--5-chamberd. Fruit: +- capsule, 1--2 cm, spheric, irregularly dehiscent.
Species In Genus: 2 species: South America, cultivated. Etymology: (Nicander, botanical poet, Asia Minor, +- 100 B.C.)
Unabridged Note: A 3rd sp., evidently not in California, to be described.
Nicandra physalodes (L.) Gaertn.
WAIF
Habit: Plant < 2 m. Stem: strong-5-ribbed, hollow. Leaf: 8--30 cm; blade ovate, toothed to lobed. Flower: calyx enlarging, +- enclosing fruit; corolla 15--30 mm, pale blue; filaments 4--5 mm; ovary on orange disk, style 5--7 mm. Seed: many, brown.
Ecology: Fields; Elevation: < 200 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCo; Distribution Outside California: native to South America. Flowering Time: Jun--Sep Note: May become naturalized in California, +- because plants so widely naturalized in similar climates elsewhere.
Jepson eFlora Author: Michael H. Nee
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Nicandra
Next taxon: Nicotiana

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael H. Nee 2012, Nicandra physalodes, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, /eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=34638, accessed on August 05, 2020.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2020, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on August 05, 2020.

No expert verified images found for Nicandra physalodes.



Geographic subdivisions for Nicandra physalodes:
SCo
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).