Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Nama rothrockii


Higher Taxonomy
Family: BoraginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: BORAGE or WATERLEAF FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub or small tree, or non-green root parasite, often bristly or sharp-hairy. Stem: prostrate to erect. Leaf: basal and/or cauline, generally simple, generally alternate. Inflorescence: generally cymes, or panicle-, raceme-, head-, or spike-like, generally coiled in flower (often described as scorpioid), generally elongating in fruit, or flowers 1--2 per axil. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals (4)5(10), fused at least at base, or free; corolla (4)5(10)-lobed, salverform, funnel-shaped, rotate, or bell-shaped, generally without scales at tube base, with 0 or 5 appendages at tube top, alternate stamens; stamens epipetalous; ovary generally superior, entire to 4-lobed, style 1(2), entire or 2-lobed or -branched. Fruit: valvate or circumscissile capsule or nutlets 1--4, free (fused), smooth to roughened, prickly or bristly or not.
Genera In Family: +- 120 genera, +- 2300 species: tropics, temperate, especially western North America, Mediterranean; some cultivated (Borago, Heliotropium, Echium, Myosotis, Nemophila, Phacelia, Symphytum, Wigandia). Toxicity: Many genera may be TOXIC from pyrrolizidine alkaloids or accumulated nitrates. Note: Recently treated to include Hydrophyllaceae, Lennoaceae. Wigandia urens added, as naturalized.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Richard R. Halse & Timothy C. Messick, family description, key to genera, treatment of genera by Ronald B. Kelley, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin, David J. Keil.
Genus: NamaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: PURPLE MAT
Habit: Perennial herb or generally annual, hairy. Leaf: cauline, generally alternate, margin crenate-dentate or generally entire, wavy, flat, or rolled under. Inflorescence: heads or generally clusters, terminal, not coiled, or flowers 1--2 in leaf axils; bracts 0 or generally leaf-like. Flower: calyx generally free from ovary; corolla salverform to bell-shaped, occasionally cylindric; stamens generally attached to corolla at different levels, generally unequal, part fused to corolla generally narrow-winged, scales at base 0; styles 1--2. Fruit: generally loculicidal, ovoid to elliptic. Seed: generally many, small, red-brown, brown, black, or yellow to orange.
Species In Genus: +- 55 species: southwestern United States, tropical America, Hawaii. Etymology: (Greek: a stream) Note: Nama lobbii A. Gray now in Eriodictyon.
eFlora Treatment Author: Sarah Taylor
Unabridged Reference: Ferguson 1998 Syst Bot 23:253--268; Hitchcock 1933 Amer J Bot 20:415--430, 518--534
Nama rothrockii A. Gray
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb, rhizomed, in colonies, generally dense-short-glandular-hairy and long-bristly-nonglandular-hairy, longer hairs generally swollen at base. Stem: erect, 20--30 cm, sticky, branches 0--few. Leaf: 2--6 cm, lanceolate to elliptic, crenate-dentate. Inflorescence: heads; bracts 0; pedicels +- 1 mm. Flower: calyx lobes 8--15 mm, lance-linear; corolla 13--18 mm, +- funnel-shaped, pink, purple, or pale blue, limb 8--10 mm diam, lobes 4--6 mm, 3--6 mm wide; stamens 6--11 mm, attached 4--7 mm above corolla base; styles 2, 7--11 mm. Fruit: 3--6 mm. Seed: 1--2 mm, ovoid, red-brown to brown, minute-pitted. Chromosomes: 2n=34.
Ecology: Sandy alluvial flats, gravelly granitic slopes, meadows; Elevation: 1600--3050 m. Bioregional Distribution: c&s SNH, SnBr, SNE; Distribution Outside California: Nevada, northwestern Arizona. Flowering Time: Jul--Aug
Jepson eFlora Author: Sarah Taylor
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Nama pusilla
Next taxon: Nama stenocarpa

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Nama rothrockii

botanical illustration including Nama rothrockii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Sarah Taylor 2012, Nama rothrockii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, /eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=34385, accessed on June 06, 2020.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2020, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on June 06, 2020.

Connect Error (1049) Unknown database 'image'