Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Nama densa


Higher Taxonomy
Family: NamaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: NAMA FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, taprooted or roots adventitious, sometimes rhizomed, generally hairy. Stem: prostrate to erect, branched. Leaf: deciduous or +- persistent, simple, generally cauline, alternate, or proximal opposite and distal alternate, venation pinnate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme-like, panicle-like, head-like, terminal or axillary, or flowers 1 or paired in axils. Flower: bisexual, radial; calyx lobes 5, fused at base, +- equal, alike in shape, persistent, occasionally enlarged in fruit, sinus appendages 0; corolla deciduous, rotate, funnelform, urceolate, or urceolate-tubular, lobes 5; appendages on tube between filaments 0, appendages at tube top 0, nectary glands 0; stamens 5, epipetalous, included or +- exserted, equal or unequal, filaments equally or unequally attached within corolla tube, filament base sometimes appendaged, or base expanded; ovary generally superior, occasionally half-inferior, chambers 2 or 4, placentas 2, parietal, narrow; styles 2, terminal, branches 2, free to base or fused 3/4 to apex, stigmas generally entire or occasionally lobed; disk subtending ovary generally conspicuous. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal or loculicidal and septicidal; valves 2 or 4. Seed: (1--)2--many; attached fleshy structure 0.
Genera In Family: 3 genera, +- 76 species: Americas, Caribbean, Hawaii; some cultivated (Eriodictyon, Wigandia). Toxicity: Dermatitis sometimes caused by contact with glandular hairs (Eriodictyon parryi, Wigandia). Note: Previously treated within Boraginaceae in TJM2 and APG (1998) or as a tribe (Nameae) or subfamily (Namoideae) within Hydrophyllaceae; a distinct lineage from an emended Hydrophyllaceae (Ferguson 1998[1999]; Refulio-Rodríguez & Olmstead 2014).
eFlora Treatment Author: Genevieve K. Walden & Robert W. Patterson
Genus: NamaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: PURPLE MAT
Habit: Perennial herb or generally annual, hairy. Leaf: cauline, generally alternate, margin crenate-dentate or generally entire, wavy, flat, or rolled under. Inflorescence: heads or generally clusters, terminal, not coiled, or flowers 1--2 in leaf axils; bracts 0 or generally leaf-like. Flower: calyx generally free from ovary; corolla salverform to bell-shaped, occasionally cylindric; stamens generally attached to corolla at different levels, generally unequal, part fused to corolla generally narrow-winged, scales at base 0; styles 1--2. Fruit: generally loculicidal, ovoid to elliptic. Seed: generally many, small, red-brown, brown, black, or yellow to orange.
Etymology: (Greek: a stream) Note: Nama lobbii A. Gray now in Eriodictyon.
eFlora Treatment Author: Sarah Taylor
Unabridged Reference: Ferguson 1998 Syst Bot 23:253--268; Hitchcock 1933 Amer J Bot 20:415--430, 518--534
Nama densa Lemmon
NATIVE
Habit: Hairs generally dense, stiff, generally appressed, bases generally swollen. Stem: prostrate, forked. Leaf: sessile, lanceolate to oblanceolate. Inflorescence: pedicels 0--1 mm. Flower: calyx lobes lance-linear; corolla cylindric to funnel-shaped, white to pale purple, limb < 3.5 mm diam, lobes < 2 mm wide; fused part of filament unwinged; style 1, lobes 2, < 1/2 length. Fruit: 2--4 mm. Seed: 0.6--0.9 mm, generally elliptic to ovoid, angled on underside, brown to black, smooth to cross-ridged.

Jepson eFlora Author: Sarah Taylor
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Nama demissa var. demissa
Next taxon: Nama densa var. densa

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Sarah Taylor 2021, Nama densa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, Revision 9, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=34372, accessed on December 09, 2022.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2022, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on December 09, 2022.

Nama densa var. densa
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Nama densa var. densa
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Nama densa
click for enlargement
© 2022 Steve Matson
Nama densa var. densa
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Nama densa var. densa
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson

More photos of Nama densa var. densa in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Nama densa:
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).