Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Montia dichotoma


Higher Taxonomy
Family: MontiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: MINER'S LETTUCE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; generally fleshy. Stem: 1--many, generally glabrous. Leaf: simple, alternate or opposite. Inflorescence: axillary or terminal; cyme, raceme, panicle, umbel, or flower 1. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals generally 2(9), free; petals (1)2--19, free or +- fused; stamens 1--many, epipetalous or not, anthers pink, rose, or yellow; ovary superior, chamber 1, ovules 1--many, placenta basal or free-central; styles (0)1--8, generally fused at base, branched. Fruit: capsule, circumscissile or 2--3-valved. Seed: 1--many, shiny or +- pebbly or sculptured, black or gray, generally with oil-filled appendage as food for ants.
Genera In Family: +- 22 genera, +- 230 species: generally temperate America, Asia, Australia, Europe, Kerguelen Is, New Zealand, southern Africa, poorly represented in Europe; some cultivated (Lewisia, Calandrinia). Note: All CA genera previously included in Portulacaceae; details of flowers, seeds require 20× magnification.
Unabridged Note: May include Hectorellaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: MontiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Annual, perennial herb, glabrous, +- fleshy, +- aquatic or not, matted or not. Leaf: cauline > 2, alternate or opposite, free, entire. Inflorescence: raceme, 1-sided; lowest flower generally bracted; pedicel recurved, erect in fruit. Flower: petals (3)5, equal or 2 larger, white to pink; stamens (3)5, epipetalous; ovary chamber 1, placentas basal, style 1, stigmas 3. Fruit: valves 3, margins rolled in, forcibly expelling seeds. Seed: 1--3, generally black, smooth to tubercled, appendaged or not.
Species In Genus: 12 species: Worldwide. Etymology: (Giuseppe Monti, Italian botanist, 1682--1760) Note: Sometimes divided into 9 genera.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Kenton L. Chambers
Reference: Heenan 2007 New Zealand J Bot 45:437--439
Unabridged Reference: Miller 2003 FNANM 4:485--488; Moore 1963 Bot Not 116:16--30
Montia dichotoma (Nutt.) Howell
NATIVE
Habit: Annual 2--9 cm, erect, often tufted. Leaf: alternate, 5--40 mm, linear. Inflorescence: few to many, in leaf axils and terminal; flowers 4--16. Flower: often cleistogamous; sepals 1.5--2.5 mm, widely obovate, obtuse to truncate; petals +- >= sepals, +- unequal, white; stamens 3. Fruit: 1.4--1.8 mm. Seed: 0.8--1.2 mm, +- smooth; appendage 0. Chromosomes: 2n=14.
Ecology: Moist depressions, grassland, open woodland; Elevation: 1000--1600 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, CaR, MP; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, Idaho. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun Note: Self-pollinated.
Jepson eFlora Author: John M. Miller & Kenton L. Chambers
Reference: Heenan 2007 New Zealand J Bot 45:437--439
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Montia chamissoi
Next taxon: Montia diffusa

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Montia dichotoma

botanical illustration including Montia dichotoma

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John M. Miller & Kenton L. Chambers 2012, Montia dichotoma, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=33990, accessed on April 19, 2021.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2021, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on April 19, 2021.

No expert verified images found for Montia dichotoma.



Geographic subdivisions for Montia dichotoma:
KR, CaR, MP
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).