Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Minuartia stolonifera
SCOTT MOUNTAIN SANDWORT


Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaryophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: PINK FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; rarely dioecious (Silene), taprooted or rhizome generally slender. Leaf: simple, generally opposite (subwhorled), entire, pairs at nodes often +- connected at bases; stipules generally 0; petiole generally 0. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally open; flowers 1--many; involucre generally 0 (present in Dianthus, Petrorhagia). Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium often present but obscure; sepals (4)5, +- free or fused into a tube, margins generally scarious, more so on inner 2 or not, tube generally not scarious, awns generally 0; petals (4)5 or 0, generally tapered to base (or with claw long, limb expanded), entire to 2--several-lobed, limb generally without scale-like appendages adaxially, generally without ear-like lobes at base; stamens generally 10, generally fertile, generally free, generally from ovary base; nectaries 0 or 5; ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, placentas basal or free-central, styles 2--5 with 0 branches or 1 with 2--3 branches. Fruit: capsule or utricle (rarely +- dehiscent), generally sessile. Seed: appendage generally 0 (present in Moehringia).
Genera In Family: 83 or 89 genera, 3000 species: widespread, especially arctic, alpine, temperate northern hemisphere; some cultivated (Agrostemma, Arenaria, Cerastium, Dianthus, Gypsophila, Lychnis, Sagina, Saponaria, Silene, Vaccaria). Note: Apetalous Caryophyllaceae can also be keyed in Rabeler & Hartman 2005 FNANM 5:5--8.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: MinuartiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: SANDWORT
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, erect to mat-forming, taprooted or rhizomed. Leaf: blade thread-like to awl-shaped or narrowly oblong; veins or ribs 1--3. Inflorescence: terminal or axillary, open to +- dense; flowers 1--many; peduncles, pedicels 0.5--35+ mm. Flower: hypanthium short, obscure; sepals 5, +- free, 1.9--7 mm, +- lanceolate to ovate, glabrous to glandular-hairy; petals 5 or 0, 0.7--10 mm, entire or notched; stamens on an obscure to prominent disk; styles 3, 0.3--2 mm. Fruit: capsule, narrowly ovoid to widely elliptic; valves 3, ascending to recurved. Seed: 1--many, red-tan to red-, purple-, or black-brown.
Species In Genus: 175 species: arctic to Mexico, northern Africa, southern Asia. Etymology: (J. Minuart, Spanish botanist, pharmacist, 1693--1768)
Reference: Rabeler et al. 2005 FNANM 5:116--136
Unabridged Reference: Meinke & Zika 1992 Madroño 39: 288--300
Minuartia stolonifera T.W. Nelson & J.P. Nelson
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb, mat-forming, 10--20 cm, +- glabrous to sparsely glandular-hairy, gray-green; taproot > 3 mm diam; trailing stems or stolons 6--20+ cm. Stem: in flower +- erect. Leaf: 5--9 mm, 0.5--0.9 mm wide, often < internodes, needle-like, +- straight, rigid; axillary leaves weakly developed. Flower: sepals 3.5--4.8 mm, narrowly acute to acuminate, margin not incurved, veins 1--3, faint in flower; petals 1.6--1.8 × sepals. Seed: 2--2.4 mm; margin thick, red-brown to brown.
Ecology: Serpentine soils, Jeffrey-pine forest; Elevation: 1250--1400 m. Bioregional Distribution: s KR (Scott Mtn, Siskiyou Co.). Flowering Time: Spring--summer
Jepson eFlora Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler
Reference: Rabeler et al. 2005 FNANM 5:116--136
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Minuartia rubella
Next taxon: Minuartia stricta

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Minuartia stolonifera

botanical illustration including Minuartia stolonifera

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler 2012, Minuartia stolonifera, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=33772, accessed on May 23, 2022.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2022, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on May 23, 2022.

No expert verified images found for Minuartia stolonifera.



Geographic subdivisions for Minuartia stolonifera:
s KR (Scott Mtn, Siskiyou Co.).
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).