Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon

Mentzelia reflexa


Higher Taxonomy
Family: LoasaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: LOASA FAMILY
Habit: Annual to subshrub; hairs needle-like, barbed, occasionally stinging. Leaf: alternate [opposite], generally +- pinnate-lobed; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals generally 5, generally persistent; petals generally 5, free or fused to each other or filament tube; stamens 5--many, filaments thread-like to flat, occasionally fused at base or in clusters; petal-like staminodes occasionally present; pistil 1, ovary inferior, chamber generally 1, placentas generally 3, parietal, style 1. Fruit: capsule or achene. Seed: 1--many.
Genera In Family: 18+ genera, 250 species: especially America (Africa, Pacific).
eFlora Treatment Author: Larry Hufford & Barry Prigge, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: MentzeliaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: BLAZING STAR
Habit: Annual to perennial herb, sometimes subshrub-like; hairs barbed to needle-like, not stinging; stems pale pink or generally +- white, branched or not. Leaf: linear to ovate, entire to pinnate-lobed; basal in rosettes, generally petioled; cauline generally sessile, +- reduced distally on stem. Inflorescence: generally cyme (or flower 1); bracts green to white-centered, margin green. Flower: sepals lanceolate to deltate, persistent; petals generally 5, free, white to yellow or orange; stamens generally many, +- free, generally unequal, inner filaments generally thread-like; outermost stamens opposite sepal lobes often modified, +- widened, or petal-like, with or without anthers or not; ovary generally cylindric, placentas generally 3, style thread-like, stigma 3-furrowed or -lobed. Fruit: capsule, cup-, barrel-, or urn-shaped to narrowly cylindric, occasionally curved. Seed: generally many, shape variable, sometimes winged.

eFlora Treatment Author: Joshua M. Brokaw, John J. Schenk, Barry Prigge & David Keil
Reference: Schenk & Hufford 2020 Syst Bot Monogr 110:1--230
Mentzelia reflexa Coville
NATIVE
Habit: Annual 2--20 cm. Stem: erect, hairy. Leaf: 1--10 cm, lanceolate to ovate, toothed. Inflorescence: bracts lanceolate to ovate, lobed, green. Flower: sepals 5--7 mm; petals 8 in 2 series, 6--12 mm, oblanceolate, +- white to pale yellow; stamens 3--8 mm, filaments +- broadened, unlobed distally; style 5--6.5 mm. Fruit: erect to reflexed, 9--13 mm, 5--7 mm wide, cylindric to barrel-shaped. Seed: 2--2.5 mm, +- compressed, narrowed and folded near middle, +- beaked, ashy-white. Chromosomes: 2n=20.
Ecology: Washes, rocky slopes, roadsides; Elevation: < 1524 m. Bioregional Distribution: W&I, DMoj. Flowering Time: Mar--May
Jepson eFlora Author: Joshua M. Brokaw, John J. Schenk, Barry Prigge & David Keil
Reference: Schenk & Hufford 2020 Syst Bot Monogr 110:1--230
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Mentzelia ravenii
Next taxon: Mentzelia torreyi

Botanical illustration including Mentzelia reflexabotanical illustration including Mentzelia reflexa


Please use this Google Form for Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Joshua M. Brokaw, John J. Schenk, Barry Prigge & David Keil 2023, Mentzelia reflexa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, Revision 12, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=33280, accessed on July 24, 2024.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2024, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on July 24, 2024.

Mentzelia reflexa
click for image enlargement
©2009 Aaron Schusteff
Mentzelia reflexa
click for image enlargement
©2009 Aaron Schusteff
Mentzelia reflexa
click for image enlargement
©2009 Aaron Schusteff
Mentzelia reflexa
click for image enlargement
©2016 Steve Matson
Mentzelia reflexa
click for image enlargement
©2012 James M. Andre

More photos of Mentzelia reflexa
in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Mentzelia reflexa:
W&I, DMoj.
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1

(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurrence).






 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.

MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS

CCH collections by month Flowering-Fruiting Monthly Counts

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).