Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon

Loeseliastrum schottii


Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolemoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: PHLOX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, vine. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline (or most basal), alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cymes, heads, clusters, or flower 1; bracts in involucres or not. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused at base, translucent membrane generally connecting lobes, torn by fruit; corolla generally 5-lobed, radial or bilateral, salverform to bell-shaped, throat often well defined; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, attached at >= 1 level, filaments of >= 1 length, pollen white, yellow, blue, or red; ovary superior, chambers generally 3, style 1, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: capsule. Seed: 1--many, when wetted swelling or not, gelatinous or not.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 314 species: America, northern Europe, northern Asia; some cultivated (Cantua, Cobaea (cup-and-saucer vine), Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Linanthus, Phlox). Note: Leptodactylon moved to Linanthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert W. Patterson, family description, key to genera, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert W. Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: LoeseliastrumView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Annual, bristly, generally soft; hairs simple. Stem: erect. Leaf: generally 0 below, alternate, simple, 1--4 cm, linear to oblanceolate, entire to toothed; teeth acute to pointed or bristle-tipped. Inflorescence: bracts leaf-like; pedicels glandular. Flower: calyx lobes equal, pointed to bristle-tipped; corolla bilateral, 2-lipped, white to deep pink, upper lip generally 3-lobed, lower 2-lobed; stamens attached at or below sinuses, unequal, generally curved, included to exserted, pollen yellow; style generally exserted. Fruit: 2--5 mm, ovoid, 3-lobed in ×-section; outer wall of valve rounded or indented between walls separating chambers. Seed: gelatinous when wet. Chromosomes: 2n=14.
Etymology: (Latin: like Loeselia) Note: Self-compatible; self- to cross-pollinated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken & Steven L. Timbrook
Reference: Timbrook 1986 Madroño 33:157--174
Loeseliastrum schottii (Torr.) Timbrook
NATIVE
Leaf: largest generally oblanceolate, teeth coarse, bristle-tipped. Flower: calyx (except bristles) > 3/4 corolla tube, lobes bristle-tipped; corolla weakly to strongly bilateral, 8--15 mm, generally white to pink, upper lip 3--7 mm, generally 1/2--3/4 tube, > stamens, lobe bases maroon-streaked, lower lip 2--5 mm, lobe tips generally acute.
Ecology: Common. Desert washes, flats, slopes, sandy to gravelly soils; Elevation: generally < 1800 m. Bioregional Distribution: sw SnJV, s SCoRO (Cuyama Valley), SCoRI, WTR, SNE, D; Distribution Outside California: to southwestern Utah, western Arizona, northern Mexico. Flowering Time: Mar--Jun Note: Weakly bilateral forms self-pollinated.
Synonyms: Langloisia schottii (Torr.) Greene
Jepson eFlora Author: Dieter H. Wilken & Steven L. Timbrook
Reference: Timbrook 1986 Madroño 33:157--174
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Loeseliastrum matthewsii
Next taxon: Microsteris

Botanical illustration including Loeseliastrum schottiibotanical illustration including Loeseliastrum schottii


Please use this Google Form for Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dieter H. Wilken & Steven L. Timbrook 2012, Loeseliastrum schottii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=31361, accessed on July 22, 2024.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2024, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on July 22, 2024.

Loeseliastrum schottii
click for image enlargement
©2014 Neal Kramer
Loeseliastrum schottii
click for image enlargement
©2020 Aaron Schusteff
Loeseliastrum schottii
click for image enlargement
©2012 Keir Morse
Loeseliastrum schottii
click for image enlargement
©2012 Keir Morse
Loeseliastrum schottii
click for image enlargement
©2010 Neal Kramer

More photos of Loeseliastrum schottii
in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Loeseliastrum schottii:
sw SnJV, s SCoRO (Cuyama Valley), SCoRI, WTR, SNE, D
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1

(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurrence).






 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.

MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS

CCH collections by month Flowering-Fruiting Monthly Counts

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).