Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Lindernia dubia


Higher Taxonomy
Family: LinderniaceaeView Description 
Common Name: FALSE-PIMPERNEL FAMILY
Habit: Annual [perennial herb, subshrub], semi-aquatic. Stem: prostrate to erect, often rooting at proximal nodes, 4-angled. Leaf: cauline [basal and cauline or all basal], opposite [alternate, whorled], simple, entire or toothed [lobed], 1--5-veined from base; stipules 0. Inflorescence: bracted raceme or flowers single in axils; bractlets 0. Flower: bisexual, bilateral, sometimes cleistogamous; sepals [4]5, fused at least at base; corolla 4--5-lobed, 2-lipped, upper lip often straight and +- hood-like, generally 2-lobed, lower spreading, 3-lobed; fertile stamens 2[4, 5], alternate corolla lobes, fused to corolla throat, anthers opening by 2 slits; staminodes [0]2, filaments bent or Z-shaped; ovary superior, 2-chambered, style 1, stigma lobes 2. Fruit: capsule, septicidal.
Genera In Family: 20 genera, +- 250 species: worldwide, especially tropics. Note: Formerly treated in Plantaginaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: David J. Keil
Genus: LinderniaView Description 


Common Name: FALSE PIMPERNEL
Stem: openly branched. Leaf: entire to finely dentate. Inflorescence: flowers 1 in leaf axils. Flower: calyx lobes +- equal; corolla upper lip erect, lower lip > upper, corolla tube cylindric, > lobes, throat with 2 yellow, hairy ridges; fertile stamens 2[4] (lower stamen pair antherless, forming corolla throat ridges and with free, forked, filament-like tips), anther sacs of each stamen touching, not parallel; stigmas flat.
Species In Genus: +- 100 species: temperate and tropical North America to Europe, Asia, Australia, Africa, South America. Etymology: (Franz B. von Lindern, German physician & botanist, 1682--1755)
eFlora Treatment Author: Deborah Q. Lewis
Reference: Lewis 2000 Castanea 65:93--122
Lindernia dubia (L.) Pennell
NATIVE
Habit: Plant glabrous or sparsely and minutely stalked-glandular. Stem: < 27 cm [38 cm], spreading to erect, often rooting at proximal nodes. Leaf: 1--37 mm, sessile, lanceolate to ovate, tapered to round-clasping at base. Inflorescence: pedicel 0.5--28 mm. Flower: calyx lobed nearly to base, < 7 mm, lobes linear; corolla 7--10 mm, white to +- blue or lavender. Fruit: < or > sepals. Seed: length 1.5--3 × width, yellow to golden-yellow.
Ecology: Wet meadows, pond borders, lakes and streams; Elevation: < 1700 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoR, CaRH, SN, GV, SnFrB, PR, SNE; Distribution Outside California: to Washington, southern Canada, eastern United States (eastern of Rocky Mountains); Mexico to South America, Europe, Asia. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug
Synonyms: Lindernia dubia var. anagallidea (Michx.) Cooperr.; Lindernia dubia var. dubia
Jepson eFlora Author: Deborah Q. Lewis
Reference: Lewis 2000 Castanea 65:93--122
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Lindernia
Next taxon: Linnaeaceae

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Lindernia dubia

botanical illustration including Lindernia dubia

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Deborah Q. Lewis 2012, Lindernia dubia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, /eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=31104, accessed on April 08, 2020.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2020, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on April 08, 2020.

Lindernia dubia
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Lindernia dubia
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Lindernia dubia
click for enlargement
© 2018 Neal Kramer
Lindernia dubia
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Lindernia dubia
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Lindernia dubia
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse

More photos of Lindernia dubia in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Lindernia dubia:
KR, NCoR, CaRH, SN, GV, SnFrB, PR, SNE
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).