Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon

Limosella australis

DELTA MUDWORT


Higher Taxonomy
Family: ScrophulariaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: FIGWORT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, generally glandular, some +- aquatic. Stem: round to square in ×-section. Leaf: simple, generally alternate, generally +- entire; stipules generally 0 (present in Limosella). Inflorescence: spike to panicle (head-like), generally bracted, or flowers 1--4 in axils. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx lobes 4--5; corolla bilateral to radial, lobes 4--5; stamens epipetalous, 4--5[6--8], 5th a staminode in Scrophularia; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers generally 2, placentas axile, style 1, stigma lobes generally 2. Fruit: capsule, generally +- ovoid, loculicidal or septicidal, or drupe-like.
Genera In Family: +- 65 genera, 1700 species: +- worldwide; some cultivated as ornamental (Verbascum). Note: Other taxa moved to Plantaginaceae (Antirrhinum, Bacopa, Collinsia, Cymbalaria, Digitalis, Dopatrium, Gambelia, Gratiola, Hebe, Holmgrenanthe, Keckiella, Kickxia, Limnophila, Linaria, Lindernia, Maurandella, Mohavea, Nothochelone, Penstemon, Pseudorontium, Stemodia, Synthyris, Tonella, Veronica), Orobanchaceae (Bellardia, Castilleja, Cordylanthus, Orthocarpus, Parentucellia, Pedicularis, Triphysaria), Phrymaceae (Diplacus, Erythranthe, Mimetanthe, Mimulus).
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: LimosellaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: MUDWORT
Habit: Annual, stoloned, occasionally partly submersed. Leaf: basal, erect; stipules generally present; petioles present or not. Inflorescence: scapose; flower 1. Flower: calyx bell-shaped, lobes 5, ovate, acute; corolla radial, bell-shaped, lobes 5, adaxially sparsely papillate; stamens 4; style generally +- terminal, stigmas generally fused, head-like. Fruit: elliptic to spheric, chambers 2 proximally, 1 distally. Seed: many, minute.
Etymology: (Latin: mud seat, from habitat)
Limosella australis R. Br.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Tufted. Leaf: 1--3 cm, awl-like, cylindric, obtuse; stipules 0 or tapered; petiole 0. Inflorescence: pedicels < leaves, curved in fruit. Flower: calyx lobes <= tube; corolla +- 3 mm, lobes rounded, white to lavender-blue; stamens attached at 1 level; style > ovary, +- 1 mm, head-like, straight to +- curved, +- terminal. Fruit: spheric. Chromosomes: 2n=20.
Ecology: Muddy or sandy intertidal flats, brackish water; Elevation: < 10 m. Bioregional Distribution: Deltaic GV (near Antioch), CCo (Abbott's Lagoon, Marin Co.); Distribution Outside California: native to eastern coast North America. Flowering Time: Apr Note: Poorly known in western North America, seeds possibly brought in with ship ballast.
Synonyms: Limosella subulata E. Ives
Jepson eFlora Author: Margriet Wetherwax
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Limosella aquatica
Next taxon: Myoporum

Botanical illustration including Limosella australisbotanical illustration including Limosella australis


Please use this Google Form for Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Margriet Wetherwax 2012, Limosella australis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=31029, accessed on July 24, 2024.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2024, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on July 24, 2024.

No expert verified images found for Limosella australis.



Geographic subdivisions for Limosella australis:
Deltaic GV (near Antioch), CCo (Abbott's Lagoon, Marin Co.)
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1

(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurrence).






 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.

MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS

CCH collections by month Flowering-Fruiting Monthly Counts

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).