Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Ligustrum lucidum
CHINESE PRIVET


Higher Taxonomy
Family: OleaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: OLIVE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb to tree [vine], hairs 0 or peltate or not; rarely dioecious. Leaf: simple to odd-pinnately compound, alternate or generally opposite, deciduous or evergreen; stipules 0. Inflorescence: various; flowers >= 1. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; calyx generally minute (0), tube cup-shaped, teeth or lobes 4--15; petals (0)4--6(8), generally fused; nectar disk often present; stamens (0)2(4--5), epipetalous; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers 2, each 2--4 ovuled, placenta axile, style 1, stigma generally 2-lobed. Fruit: drupe, capsule, or winged achene. Seed: 1 per chamber.
Genera In Family: +- 25 genera, 900 species: +- worldwide; some cultivated for ornament (Forsythia; Jasminum, jasmine; Ligustrum, privet; Syringa, lilac) or food (Olea, olive).
eFlora Treatment Author: Family description, key to genera by Thomas J. Rosatti; treatment of genera by James Henrickson, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: LigustrumView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: PRIVET
Habit: Shrub, small tree, generally evergreen [deciduous], generally glabrous [hairy]. Leaf: simple, opposite, blade >> petiole, entire, thick. Inflorescence: terminal panicle, axes +- puberulent or not. Flower: bisexual; calyx minute, bell-shaped, 4-toothed, deciduous; corolla funnel-shaped or salverform, 4-lobed, white; stamens 2. Fruit: generally berry-like drupe, +- 8--10 mm wide, generally purple-black. Seed: 1--4.
Etymology: (Classical name of Ligustrum vulgare L.)
eFlora Treatment Author: Thomas J. Rosatti
Ligustrum lucidum W.T. Aiton
NATURALIZED
Habit: Shrub, small tree, < 10 m. Leaf: 6--10(12) cm; petiole 10--20 mm; blade +- widely ovate, base subacute to rounded, tip acute. Inflorescence: 10--20 cm. Flower: corolla tube +- <= lobes; anthers 1--2 mm, tip +- obtuse; style exserted from tube. Chromosomes: 2n=46.
Ecology: Riparian zones; Elevation: < 1100 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo (Mendocino Co.), ScV, SCo, SnBr; Distribution Outside California: native to China, Japan, Korea. Flowering Time: Jun--Sep
Jepson eFlora Author: Thomas J. Rosatti
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)
View the CDFA Pest Rating page for Ligustrum lucidum

Previous taxon: Ligustrum japonicum
Next taxon: Ligustrum ovalifolium

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Thomas J. Rosatti 2012, Ligustrum lucidum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=30906, accessed on February 07, 2023.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2023, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on February 07, 2023.

No expert verified images found for Ligustrum lucidum.



Geographic subdivisions for Ligustrum lucidum:
NCo (Mendocino Co.), ScV, SCo, SnBr
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).