Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Juglans regia
PERSIAN or ENGLISH WALNUT


Higher Taxonomy
Family: JuglandaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: WALNUT FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree; monoecious. Leaf: odd-(even-)1-pinnate, alternate, deciduous; stipules 0. Inflorescence: catkin, generally appearing before leaves, 1 or clustered; flowers generally 1 in bract axils. Staminate Inflorescence: pendent, elongate, many-flowered, on last year's twigs. Pistillate Inflorescence: erect; flowers 1--many, at tip of new twigs. Staminate Flower: calyx [0 or] lobes generally 4 [2, 6]; petals 0; stamens 3--40[50]; pistil 0 or vestigial. Pistillate Flower: calyx [0] or lobes 4; petals 0; stamens 0; ovary 1, inferior, chamber 1 above, generally 2 below, styles 2, plumose. Fruit: nut enclosed in husk or winged nutlets.
Genera In Family: 9 genera, > 60 species: northern temperate, subtropical mountains; some ornamental, cultivated for wood, nuts (Carya hickory, pecan; Juglans walnut). Note: In Carya, Juglans, husk included in fruit diam, even though derived from involucre, calyx, and therefore not technically part of fruit.
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: JuglansView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: WALNUT
Stem: bark smooth to furrowed in age, gray to gray-brown; twig centers chambered; buds scaly. Pistillate Inflorescence: flowers 1--few; in fruit erect. Pistillate Flower: styles elongate. Fruit: 1--3 unwinged nuts per inflorescence; leathery husk enclosing, not separating from each nut, not splitting.
Species In Genus: 21 species: North America, temperate Asia, South America. Etymology: (Latin: Jove's nut) Note: Wood used for interior finishing, furniture; source of nuts, dye. Juglans nigra L., occasionally planted, resembles Juglans hindsii but has leaflets uniformly pubescent abaxially, nuts deeply grooved, coarsely warty.
Juglans regia L.
WAIF
Stem: Trunk 5--30 m. Leaf: petiole 5.5--11 cm; leaflets 5--11, 10--22 cm, elliptic to oblong-ovate, entire, generally short-acuminate (less often acute), abaxial vein axils with tufts of hairs. Fruit: 3.5--5 cm diam, nut shell +- thin, wrinkled.
Ecology: Seedlings occasionally near cultivated trees; Elevation: < 200 m. Bioregional Distribution: n NCoRO, GV, CW, SW; Distribution Outside California: native to southwestern Asia. Flowering Time: Apr Note: Widely cultivated for nuts. Very short-lived in California unless grafted on resistant roots of Juglans hindsii or Juglans hindsii × Juglans regia, the latter reproducing in wild vegetation near plantings. Juglans regia also crosses with Juglans californica where planted near stands of the latter sp. Further study of walnut hybrids in California needed.
Jepson eFlora Author: Alan T. Whittemore
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Juglans hindsii
Next taxon: Pterocarya

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Alan T. Whittemore 2012, Juglans regia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=29576, accessed on June 29, 2022.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2022, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on June 29, 2022.

No expert verified images found for Juglans regia.



Geographic subdivisions for Juglans regia:
n NCoRO, GV, CW, SW
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).