Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon

Ipomopsis tenuituba


Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolemoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: PHLOX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, vine. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline (or most basal), alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cymes, heads, clusters, or flower 1; bracts in involucres or not. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused at base, translucent membrane generally connecting lobes, torn by fruit; corolla generally 5-lobed, radial or bilateral, salverform to bell-shaped, throat often well defined; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, attached at >= 1 level, filaments of >= 1 length, pollen white, yellow, blue, or red; ovary superior, chambers generally 3, style 1, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: capsule. Seed: 1--many, when wetted swelling or not, gelatinous or not.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 314 species: America, northern Europe, northern Asia; some cultivated (Cantua, Cobaea (cup-and-saucer vine), Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Linanthus, Phlox). Note: Leptodactylon moved to Linanthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert W. Patterson, family description, key to genera, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert W. Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: IpomopsisView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: SCARLET GILIA
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, [+- subshrub]. Stem: generally branched at base. Leaf: alternate, simple, smaller upward, entire to pinnate- or palmate-lobed; lobes generally small-pointed at tip. Inflorescence: clusters, lateral or open to head-like, terminal. Flower: calyx generally bell-shaped, tube, sinuses membranous, glabrous to hairy, lobes generally small-pointed at tip; corolla generally salverform, radial or bilateral, white to red or lavender. Seed: slender, angled, +- winged, white to light brown.
Etymology: (Greek: like Ipomoea) Note: Perennial herb cross-, annual generally self-pollinated. Ipomopsis depressa moved to Loeseliastrum.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken
Unabridged Reference: Grant & Wilken 1988 Bot Gaz 149:443--449
Ipomopsis tenuituba (Rydb.) V.E. Grant
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb, flower generally once. Stem: erect, glabrous or glandular, +- hairy. Leaf: basal 3--6 cm, pinnate-9--17-lobed, withered at flower; cauline generally puberulent. Inflorescence: flowers 3--7 per cluster, lower clusters spaced more than upper. Flower: calyx lobes tapered; corolla radial, tube 25--45 mm, lobes white to pink or lavender, +- speckled at bases; stamens attached at > 1 level, included, pollen white to yellow (blue); style included to +- exserted. Chromosomes: 2n=14.
Ecology: Gravelly to rocky slopes; Elevation: 2400--3050 m. Bioregional Distribution: s CaRH, SNH, MP, n SNE; Distribution Outside California: to Rocky Mountains. Flowering Time: Jun--Sep Note: Hybridizes with Ipomopsis aggregata.
Synonyms: Ipomopsis aggregata subsp. attenuata (A. Gray) V.E. Grant & A.D. Grant, misappl.
Jepson eFlora Author: Dieter H. Wilken
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Ipomopsis tenuifolia
Next taxon: Langloisia

Botanical illustration including Ipomopsis tenuitubabotanical illustration including Ipomopsis tenuituba


Please use this Google Form for Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dieter H. Wilken 2012, Ipomopsis tenuituba, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=29156, accessed on July 16, 2024.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2024, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on July 16, 2024.

Ipomopsis tenuituba
click for image enlargement
©2012 Gary A. Monroe
Ipomopsis tenuituba
click for image enlargement
©2011 Aaron E. Sims
Ipomopsis tenuituba
click for image enlargement
©2012 Gary A. Monroe
Ipomopsis tenuituba
click for image enlargement
©1993 Gary A. Monroe
Ipomopsis tenuituba
click for image enlargement
©1987 Gary A. Monroe

More photos of Ipomopsis tenuituba
in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Ipomopsis tenuituba:
s CaRH, SNH, MP, n SNE
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1

(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurrence).






 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.

MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS

CCH collections by month Flowering-Fruiting Monthly Counts

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).