Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Impatiens capensis
SPOTTED JEWELWEED


Higher Taxonomy
Family: BalsaminaceaeView Description 
Common Name: TOUCH-ME-NOT or BALSAM FAMILY
Habit: Annual, [perennial herb, subshrub, few epiphytes], glabrous [(hairy)]; roots fibrous [rhizomatous to tuberous]. Stem: watery to fleshy. Leaf: generally alternate, simple, petioled, toothed or entire, veins pinnate, +- arched. Inflorescence: cyme, umbel-like, terminal or axillary, 1--8-flowered. Flower: bisexual, bilateral, twisting 180°; sepals 3[5], free, upper becoming lower, generally with nectar spur [or spur 0]; petals 3 [5, free or] +- fused in 2s; stamens 5, filaments stout, forming column around pistil, +- united at tip, shed at base, anthers united into cap over stigma; ovary 1, superior, generally 5-chambered, stigmas 1--5. Fruit: capsule, explosive [or berry-like drupe].
Genera In Family: 2 genera, +- 850 species: tropics, warm temperate; some ornamental.
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter F. Zika
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ImpatiensView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: TOUCH-ME-NOT, JEWELWEED
Stem: lower generally with adventitious roots. Leaf: alternate, opposite, or whorled; stipules 0 or gland-like. Flower: variously spotted or lined; sepals 3, lateral 2 greatly reduced, +- green, lower with nectar spur, not green; petals apparently 3, lateral 2 forming a lip, upper 1 a banner over mouth of tube. Fruit: green. Seed: 1--7, green to black, ridged or papillate.
Species In Genus: +- 850 species: tropics, warm temperate, Eurasia, Africa, boreal America. Etymology: (Latin: impatient, from explosive fruit)
Reference: Zika 2006 Novon 16:443--448
Unabridged Reference: Zika 2006 J Torrey Bot Soc 133:593--600; Zika, P. F. 2006. Impatiens ×pacifica (Balsaminaceae), a new hybrid jewelweed from the Pacific Northwest coast of North America. Novon 16: 443--448; Zika, P. F. 2006. The status of Impatiens capensis (Balsaminaceae) on the Pacific Northwest coast. J. Torrey Bot. Soc. 133: 593--600.
Impatiens capensis Meerb.
WAIF
Habit: Plant 3--23 dm. Leaf: alternate; stipules 0; blade 3--11 cm, lanceolate, ovate, or elliptic, acute, entire to coarse-crenate. Inflorescence: 2--11-flowered, axillary. Flower: yellow-orange (pink, cream), with dark red marks or not; spur +- recurved, < 10 mm, taper to spur abrupt, lateral sepals 4--7 mm; cleistogamous flowers 2--3 mm, green, on peduncles < 1 cm borne early or late season. Fruit: oblong. Chromosomes: 2n=20.
Ecology: Disturbed, moist, often shaded sites, streambanks; Elevation: < 500 m. Bioregional Distribution: SnFrB; Distribution Outside California: northwestern Oregon to southwestern British Columbia, where invasive; native to eastern North America. Note: Probably introduced in California as ornamental; hybrids with Impatiens ecalcarata Blank. named Impatiens ×pacifica Zika.
Synonyms: Impatiens noli-tangere L., misappl.
Jepson eFlora Author: Peter F. Zika
Reference: Zika 2006 Novon 16:443--448
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Impatiens balfourii
Next taxon: Impatiens glandulifera

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Peter F. Zika 2012, Impatiens capensis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, /eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=28956, accessed on June 07, 2020.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2020, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on June 07, 2020.

Connect Error (1049) Unknown database 'image'