Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Hypericum concinnum
GOLD-WIRE


Higher Taxonomy
Family: HypericaceaeView Description 
Common Name: ST. JOHN'S WORT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree]. Leaf: cauline, simple, opposite or whorled, often gland-dotted; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, or flower 1, terminal or axillary. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals persistent, generally 5, often fused at base, overlapping; petals generally 5, free; stamens generally many, free or +- fused into 3--5 clusters; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers 1--3[5], placentas generally axile, style branches 3. Fruit: capsule, generally septicidal. Seed: many, small.
Genera In Family: 37 genera, 1610 species: worldwide, largely tropics. Note: Sometimes included in Clusiaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Jennifer Talbot
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: HypericumView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Annual to shrub, glabrous. Leaf: sessile Inflorescence: generally terminal cymes, bracted. Flower: sepals [4]5; petals [4]5, deciduous or persistent, generally +- yellow; anthers occasionally black-dotted; ovary chambers 1 or 3(5), placentas 3(5), axile or parietal, projecting into chamber.
Etymology: (Greek name)
Reference: Robson 2002 Bull Nat Hist Mus London, Bot 32:61--123
Hypericum concinnum Benth.
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb from woody caudex, 15--20(30) cm. Stem: many, slender. Leaf: 15--40 mm, linear to lanceolate, not clasping, generally folded, sparsely black-dotted. Inflorescence: flowers generally 3--9 per stem. Flower: sepals 5--9 mm, lanceolate, acute, margin black-dotted; petals 10--15 mm, +- obovate, golden-yellow, margins black-dotted; stamens free or in 3 clusters of 4; styles +- 10 mm, spreading. Fruit: 6--7 mm, 3-lobed. Seed: +- 1.5 mm, dark green-brown.
Ecology: Annual grassland, foothill woodland, conifer forest, occasionally on serpentine or gabbro; Elevation: 30--1600 m. Bioregional Distribution: sw KR, NCoR, CaRF, n&c SN, se ScV, SnFrB. Flowering Time: May--Aug
Jepson eFlora Author: Robert E. Preston & Jennifer Talbot
Reference: Robson 2002 Bull Nat Hist Mus London, Bot 32:61--123
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Hypericum canariense
Next taxon: Hypericum hookerianum

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Hypericum concinnum

botanical illustration including Hypericum concinnum

Please use this Google Form for Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Jennifer Talbot 2012, Hypericum concinnum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=28745, accessed on June 25, 2024.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2024, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on June 25, 2024.

Hypericum concinnum
click for enlargement
©2022 California Academy of Sciences
Hypericum concinnum
click for enlargement
©2011 Aaron Schusteff
Hypericum concinnum
click for enlargement
©2009 Barry Breckling
Hypericum concinnum
click for enlargement
©2009 Keir Morse
Hypericum concinnum
click for enlargement
©2022 California Academy of Sciences

More photos of Hypericum concinnum
in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Hypericum concinnum:
sw KR, NCoR, CaRF, n&c SN, se ScV, SnFrB.
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).