Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Heliotropium amplexicaule
FRAGRANT HELIOTROPE


Higher Taxonomy
Family: HeliotropiaceaeView Description 
Common Name: HELIOTROPE FAMILY
Habit: Annual or perennial herb [shrub, tree, woody vine], generally hairy, often bristly or strigose and/or glandular. Stem: prostrate to erect, branched. Leaf: simple, alternate, generally entire; stipules 0. Inflorescence: 1-many cymes, generally coiled, or flowers 1. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; calyx lobes 5, generally free to base; corolla lobes 5, fused, generally rotate or bell-shaped, appendages 0; stamens 5, epipetalous; ovary superior, subtended by disk-like nectary, chambers generally 4, style terminal, stigmatic head conical with basal ring-shaped stigma and sterile tip. Fruit: dry or fleshy, generally 4-seeded, sometimes separating into 1--4 nutlets.
Genera In Family: 4 genera, +- 450 species; worldwide distribution, especially in tropics and subtropics. Note: Included in Boraginaceae in TJM2 and some other treatments (Angiosperm Phylogeny Group IV 2016 Bot Linn Soc 181:1--20) but treated as separate family by Boraginales Working Group (Luebert et al. 2016).
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael G. Simpson
Genus: HeliotropiumView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: HELIOTROPE
Habit: Annual, perennial herb [shrub], glabrous to bristly or strigose. Stem: prostrate to erect, branched. Leaf: generally cauline, petioled to sessile, generally entire. Inflorescence: flower 1 in axils or many in terminal coiled spike-like cymes. Flower: corolla rotate to bell-shaped, white to purple; stamens attached on upper tube, included, anthers +- sessile; style 0 or not lobed, stigma 1, linear to disk-like. Fruit: nutlets 2 or 4, erect, generally ovoid to spheric, smooth, roughened, or hairy, scar generally lateral.
Species In Genus: +- 250 species: temperate, tropics. Ornamental, cultivated for medicinal drugs. Etymology: (Greek: sun turning, from some species flowering at summer solstice)
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald B. Kelley & Dieter H. Wilken
Unabridged Reference: Ewan 1942 Bull So Calif Acad Sci 41: 51--57
Heliotropium amplexicaule Vahl
NATURALIZED
Habit: Perennial herb, not fleshy. Stem: decumbent to ascending, 2--6 dm, short-soft-hairy. Leaf: 4--9 cm, oblong to oblanceolate, short-petioled to subsessile, acute, short-soft-hairy. Inflorescence: spike-like cymes 3--5. Flower: generally fragrant; calyx lobes +- lance-linear, bristly; corolla 4--6 mm, 5--6 mm diam, bell-shaped, purple, throat yellow. Fruit: nutlets 2, irregularly roughened, faintly tubercled. Chromosomes: 2n=26,28.
Ecology: Open sites, fields; Elevation: < 500 m. Bioregional Distribution: n&c SCo; Distribution Outside California: native to Argentina. Flowering Time: All year
Jepson eFlora Author: Ronald B. Kelley & Dieter H. Wilken
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Heliotropium
Next taxon: Heliotropium convolvulaceum var. californicum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald B. Kelley & Dieter H. Wilken 2012, Heliotropium amplexicaule, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=27903, accessed on May 27, 2022.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2022, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on May 27, 2022.

Heliotropium amplexicaule
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Heliotropium amplexicaule
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Heliotropium amplexicaule
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Heliotropium amplexicaule
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Heliotropium amplexicaule
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Heliotropium amplexicaule
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton

More photos of Heliotropium amplexicaule in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Heliotropium amplexicaule:
n&c SCo
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).