Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Ficus carica
EDIBLE FIG


Higher Taxonomy
Family: MoraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: MULBERRY FAMILY
Habit: [Perennial herb] shrub, [vine] tree, generally with milky juice; monoecious or dioecious. Leaf: alternate [opposite], petioled, generally simple, entire to lobed, evergreen or deciduous; stipules present. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, head, or flowers enclosed in thick receptacle, axillary. Flower: unisexual or bisexual, small, +- radial; sepals generally 4, free or fused at base; petals 0; stamens generally 4, opposite sepals; ovary generally superior, 1-chambered, style simple or 2-parted. Fruit: achenes many within fleshy calyces or surrounded by fleshy inflorescence receptacle.
Genera In Family: 37 genera, 1100 species: tropics, subtropics, some temperate; many cultivated (Ficus, fig; Artocarpus, breadfruit, jackfruit; Morus, mulberry). Note: Insect- or wind-pollinated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore & Elizabeth McClintock
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: FicusView Description 


Common Name: FIG
Habit: Shrub, tree, [vine, occasionally rooted on other pls], unarmed; monoecious. Stem: buds inside conic stipules; stipule scar encircling stem. Leaf: entire or lobed, deciduous or evergreen; major veins palmate. Inflorescence: flowers internal, enclosed in an obovoid [spheric] inflorescence receptacle with a small, scaly opening. Pistillate Flower: style simple. Fruit: achenes many within fleshy inflorescence receptacle.
Species In Genus: +- 800 species: tropics, subtropics. Etymology: (Latin: fig) Note: Pollination generally by small wasps. Reports of Ficus pseudocarica Miq. and Ficus palmata Forssk. based on misidentified specimens of Ficus carica (Whittemore 2006 Sida 22:769--775).
Ficus carica L.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Plant < 10 m. Leaf: petiole 4--12 cm; blade 11--32 cm, widely ovate, +- scabrous adaxially, hairy abaxially, palmately lobed, major lobes generally 3--7, generally > 1/2 to base. Fruit: 5--8 cm, obovoid, green, yellow, or red to purple.
Ecology: Creeks, riverbanks, floodplains, seeps, disturbed areas; Elevation: < 800 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, CaRF, SNF, GV, SnFrB, SCo, TR, PR; Distribution Outside California: native to southwestern Asia, naturalized in central America, Australia. Flowering Time: Mar--Apr Note: Commonly cultivated.
Jepson eFlora Author: Alan T. Whittemore & Elizabeth McClintock
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)
Weed listed by Cal-IPC

Previous taxon: Ficus
Next taxon: Maclura

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Alan T. Whittemore & Elizabeth McClintock 2012, Ficus carica, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, /eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=25883, accessed on February 19, 2020.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2020, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on February 19, 2020.

Ficus carica
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Ficus carica
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton

More photos of Ficus carica in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Ficus carica:
KR, CaRF, SNF, GV, SnFrB, SCo, TR, PR
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).