Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Fendlerella utahensis
YERBA DESIERTO


Higher Taxonomy
Family: HydrangeaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: HYDRANGEA FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb to small tree or vine. Stem: < 3 m, generally erect; bark generally peeling as thin sheets or narrow strips. Leaf: generally simple, opposite, deciduous or not, +- hairy; stipules 0; blade +- round to narrowly elliptic, entire or toothed. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, or flower 1, terminal or axillary, generally bracted. Flower: bisexual, radial, flowers on inflorescence margins occasionally sterile and enlarged; sepals 4--10, free or fused at base, spreading or erect; petals 4--7, free, +- round to narrowly elliptic; stamens 8--12 in 2 whorls or many and clustered, filament base linear or wide and flat; pistil 1, ovary superior to inferior, chambers 2--8, ovules 1--2 or many per chamber, placentas axile or parietal, styles 1--8, free or fused at base. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal or septicidal; styles persistent or not. Seed: generally many, small to minute, oblong to fusiform, winged or not.
Genera In Family: 18 genera, +- 250 species: generally temperate, subtropical northern hemisphere; some cultivated for ornamental (Carpenteria, Hydrangea, Philadelphus). Note: Philadelphaceae in TJM (1993).
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Charles F. Quibell
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: FendlerellaView Description 


Habit: Shrub < 8 dm. Stem: bark +- white, peeling as thin sheets or strips; twigs strigose. Leaf: deciduous, leathery, +- sessile. Inflorescence: cymes clustered, terminal, dense to open; flowers (1)3--11. Flower: odorless; sepals 5; petals 5, white; stamens 10, alternating long and short, filament base wide, flat; ovary 1/2 inferior, chambers 3, placentas axile, ovule 1 per chamber, styles 3, persistent, spreading in fruit, stigma terminal. Fruit: +- cylindric, septicidal. Seed: fusiform, red-brown.
Species In Genus: 3 species: southwestern United States, northern Mexico. Etymology: (Latin: small Fendlera)
Fendlerella utahensis (S. Watson) A. Heller
NATIVE
Leaf: blade 8--16 mm, 3--6 mm wide, ovate to elliptic, strigose, 3-veined from base, margin entire, +- rolled under. Inflorescence: 12--18 mm, short-peduncled. Flower: sepals +- 1.5 mm, lance-linear, sparsely strigose; petals 3--4 mm, oblong-obovate. Fruit: +- 4 mm. Seed: +- 2 mm.
Ecology: Limestone soils, cliffs, rock crevices, slopes, pinyon/juniper woodland; Elevation: 1300--2800 m. Bioregional Distribution: W&I (Inyo Mtns), DMtns; Distribution Outside California: to Colorado, northern Mexico. Flowering Time: May--Aug
Jepson eFlora Author: Robert E. Preston & Charles F. Quibell
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Fendlerella
Next taxon: Jamesia

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Fendlerella utahensis

botanical illustration including Fendlerella utahensis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Charles F. Quibell 2012, Fendlerella utahensis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=25764, accessed on May 13, 2021.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2021, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on May 13, 2021.

Fendlerella utahensis
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Fendlerella utahensis
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Fendlerella utahensis
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Fendlerella utahensis
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Fendlerella utahensis
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson

More photos of Fendlerella utahensis in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Fendlerella utahensis:
W&I (Inyo Mtns), DMtns
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).