Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Eriodictyon traskiae


Higher Taxonomy
Family: NamaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: NAMA FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, taprooted or roots adventitious, sometimes rhizomed, generally hairy. Stem: prostrate to erect, branched. Leaf: deciduous or +- persistent, simple, generally cauline, alternate, or proximal opposite and distal alternate, venation pinnate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme-like, panicle-like, head-like, terminal or axillary, or flowers 1 or paired in axils. Flower: bisexual, radial; calyx lobes 5, fused at base, +- equal, alike in shape, persistent, occasionally enlarged in fruit, sinus appendages 0; corolla deciduous, rotate, funnelform, urceolate, or urceolate-tubular, lobes 5; appendages on tube between filaments 0, appendages at tube top 0, nectary glands 0; stamens 5, epipetalous, included or +- exserted, equal or unequal, filaments equally or unequally attached within corolla tube, filament base sometimes appendaged, or base expanded; ovary generally superior, occasionally half-inferior, chambers 2 or 4, placentas 2, parietal, narrow; styles 2, terminal, branches 2, free to base or fused 3/4 to apex, stigmas generally entire or occasionally lobed; disk subtending ovary generally conspicuous. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal or loculicidal and septicidal; valves 2 or 4. Seed: (1--)2--many; attached fleshy structure 0.
Genera In Family: 3 genera, +- 76 species: Americas, Caribbean, Hawaii; some cultivated (Eriodictyon, Wigandia). Toxicity: Dermatitis sometimes caused by contact with glandular hairs (Eriodictyon parryi, Wigandia). Note: Previously treated within Boraginaceae in TJM2 and APG (1998) or as a tribe (Nameae) or subfamily (Namoideae) within Hydrophyllaceae; a distinct lineage from an emended Hydrophyllaceae (Ferguson 1998[1999]; Refulio-Rodríguez & Olmstead 2014).
eFlora Treatment Author: Genevieve K. Walden & Robert W. Patterson
Genus: EriodictyonView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: YERBA SANTA
Habit: Perennial herb to shrub. Stem: prostrate to ascending or erect; bark shredding. Leaf: cauline, alternate. Inflorescence: generally open, terminal. Flower: corolla funnel- to urn-shaped, white, lavender, or purple, generally hairy abaxially; stamens included, filaments generally hairy; ovary chambers 2, styles 2, generally hairy. Fruit: 1--3 mm wide; valves 4. Seed: striate, dark brown or black.
Etymology: (Greek: erio, wool, plus dictyon, net, from abaxial leaves)
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan
Reference: Ferguson 1998 Syst Bot 23:253--268
Unabridged Reference: Hannan 1988 Amer J Bot 75:579--588
Eriodictyon traskiae Eastw.
NATIVE
Habit: Shrub. Stem: < 2 m; twigs tomentose. Leaf: petiole 2--20 mm; blade 3--14 cm, 1--4 cm wide, lanceolate to elliptic, entire to coarse-toothed, dense-tomentose, margin rolled under. Flower: calyx lobes 4--5 mm, moderate-hairy, stalked glands as many as hairs; corolla 6--10 mm, urn-shaped, +- constricted at throat, white to lavender, abaxially sparse- to dense-hairy, glandular, tube exceeding calyx by > 2 mm; filaments glabrous; ovary generally glabrous, styles 1--2 mm. Seed: 2--4. Chromosomes: n=14.

Jepson eFlora Author: Gary L. Hannan
Reference: Ferguson 1998 Syst Bot 23:253--268
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Eriodictyon tomentosum
Next taxon: Eriodictyon traskiae subsp. smithii

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Gary L. Hannan 2021, Eriodictyon traskiae, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, Revision 9, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=24673, accessed on November 27, 2022.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2022, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on November 27, 2022.

Eriodictyon traskiae subsp. traskiae
click for enlargement
© 2010 Gary A. Monroe
Eriodictyon traskiae subsp. traskiae
click for enlargement
© 2010 Gary A. Monroe
Eriodictyon traskiae subsp. traskiae
click for enlargement
© 2010 Gary A. Monroe
Eriodictyon traskiae subsp. traskiae
click for enlargement
© 2010 Gary A. Monroe

More photos of Eriodictyon traskiae subsp. traskiae in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Eriodictyon traskiae:
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).