Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Eriastrum sapphirinum


Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolemoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: PHLOX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, vine. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline (or most basal), alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cymes, heads, clusters, or flower 1; bracts in involucres or not. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused at base, translucent membrane generally connecting lobes, torn by fruit; corolla generally 5-lobed, radial or bilateral, salverform to bell-shaped, throat often well defined; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, attached at >= 1 level, filaments of >= 1 length, pollen white, yellow, blue, or red; ovary superior, chambers generally 3, style 1, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: capsule. Seed: 1--many, when wetted swelling or not, gelatinous or not.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 314 species: America, northern Europe, northern Asia; some cultivated (Cantua, Cobaea (cup-and-saucer vine), Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Linanthus, Phlox). Note: Leptodactylon moved to Linanthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert W. Patterson, family description, key to genera, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert W. Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: EriastrumView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Glabrous to woolly, glandular or not. Stem: generally erect. Leaf: cauline, alternate, generally pinnate-lobed or simple; lobes generally linear or lanceolate. Inflorescence: head-like, bracted, generally densely woolly; bracts leaf-like; flowers sessile. Flower: calyx lobes unequal, generally woolly; corolla radial or bilateral, funnel-shaped to salverform; stamens equal or not, anthers generally sagittate, pollen white or blue; style included or exserted. Seed: 1--several per chamber.
Etymology: (Greek: woolly star) Note: Eriastrum ertterae, Eriastrum rosamondense described since TJM2 (Gowen 2013 J Bot Res Inst Texas 7: 21--24). Apparently more undescribed variation; genus being revised; key to species by David Gowen, Sarah De Groot.
eFlora Treatment Author: Sarah De Groot, David Gowen & Robert W. Patterson
Reference: Harrison 1972 Brigham Young Univ Sci Bull, Biol Ser 16:1--26
Eriastrum sapphirinum (Eastw.) H. Mason
NATIVE
Habit: Annual. Stem: 5--40 cm; hairs minute, often glandular. Leaf: 5--55 mm, thread-like, entire or 2-lobed near base, +- glabrous to woolly, often glandular, lobes linear. Flower: calyx often glandular; corolla 10--15(--17.5) mm, funnel-shaped, +- radial to bilateral from unequal sinuses, tube 2--4.5 mm, blue, white, or yellow, throat 2--4.5 mm, yellow and/or white, lobes bright to pale blue to lavender, occasionally with yellow or white blotch or dark purple streaks at base; stamens attached in upper tube or lower throat, to 10 mm, equal, exserted, generally equaling or exceeding corolla lobe tips; anthers yellow to white.

Jepson eFlora Author: Sarah De Groot, David Gowen & Robert W. Patterson
Reference: Harrison 1972 Brigham Young Univ Sci Bull, Biol Ser 16:1--26
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Eriastrum rosamondense
Next taxon: Eriastrum sapphirinum subsp. dasyanthum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Sarah De Groot, David Gowen & Robert W. Patterson 2015, Eriastrum sapphirinum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, Revision 3, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=24596, accessed on February 02, 2023.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2023, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on February 02, 2023.

Eriastrum sapphirinum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Thomas Stoughton
Eriastrum sapphirinum subsp. sapphirinum
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Eriastrum sapphirinum
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Eriastrum sapphirinum subsp. brevibracteatum
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Eriastrum sapphirinum subsp. sapphirinum
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Eriastrum sapphirinum
click for enlargement
© 2010 Gary A. Monroe

More photos of Eriastrum sapphirinum in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Eriastrum sapphirinum:
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).