Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Draperia systyla


Higher Taxonomy
Family: HydrophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: WATERLEAF FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, generally hairy, generally taprooted. Stem: prostrate to erect. Leaf: simple to pinnately compound, basal or cauline, alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cyme, generally raceme-like and coiled, or flowers 1. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; calyx lobes generally 5, generally fused at base, generally persistent, enlarging in fruit; corolla rotate to cylindric, generally deciduous, lobes generally 5, appendages in pairs on tube between filaments or 0; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, filament base sometimes appendaged, appendages scale-like; ovary generally superior, chambers 1 or 2, placentas 2, parietal, enlarged into chamber, sometimes meeting so ovary appears 2--5-chambered, style 1, style branches 2, stigmas generally head-like. Fruit: capsule, generally loculicidal; valves generally 2.
Genera In Family: 12 genera, 240--260 species: especially western US; some cultivated (Emmenanthe, Nemophila, Phacelia). Note: Included in Boraginaceae in TJM2 and some other treatments (Angiosperm Phylogeny Group IV 2016 Bot J Linn Soc 181:1--20) but treated as separate family (excluding Namaceae) by Boraginales Working Group (Luebert et al. 2016).
eFlora Treatment Author: Genevieve K. Walden, Robert W. Patterson & Richard R. Halse, except as specified
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin
Genus: DraperiaView Description 



Etymology: (J.W. Draper, American historian, scientist, 1811--1882)
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert W. Patterson, Genevieve K. Walden & Richard R. Halse
Draperia systyla (A. Gray) Torr. ex A. Gray
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb to subshrub, 1--4(5) dm, not fragrant, short- to long-soft-hairy. Stem: vegetative stems generally rhizomatous, flowering stems erect, generally simple, woody at least at base. Leaf: cauline, opposite, (1)2--5 cm, (0.5)1--2.5(3.5) cm wide, entire; proximal short-petioled, distal sessile. Inflorescence: cyme 4--10+ cm, compound, paired or raceme-like, terminal; pedicels 1--3 mm. Flower: calyx lobes equal in size and shape, linear to lanceolate, 4--6 mm, 6--9 mm in fruit; corolla (7)10--14 mm, tubular-funnel-shaped, white to pink or lavender, limb 5--8(10) mm diam; corolla scales 0 or reduced; nectary glands 0; stamens included, unequal, 4--6 mm, unequally attached, filaments not widened at base, not appendaged, not winged; ovary chamber appearing 2, style 1, included, 3--4 mm, 2-lobed. Fruit: 1.5--3 mm, spheric, short- to long-hairy. Seed: 1--4, 1.6--2.1 mm, ovoid, cylindric or +- angled, dark- or red-brown, honeycombed and minute net-veined; attached fleshy structure 0. Chromosomes: n=9.
Ecology: Woodland, talus, rock crevices; Elevation: 90--2700 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, CaRH, CaRF, SN. Flowering Time: May--Oct
Synonyms: Nama systyla A. Gray; Draperia systyla var. minor Brand
Jepson eFlora Author: Robert W. Patterson, Genevieve K. Walden & Richard R. Halse
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Draperia
Next taxon: Emmenanthe

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Draperia systyla

botanical illustration including Draperia systyla

Please use this Google Form for Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert W. Patterson, Genevieve K. Walden & Richard R. Halse 2021, Draperia systyla, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, Revision 9, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=23466, accessed on April 16, 2024.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2024, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on April 16, 2024.

Draperia systyla
click for enlargement
©2008 Steve Matson
Draperia systyla
click for enlargement
©2015 Neal Kramer
Draperia systyla
click for enlargement
©2010 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Draperia systyla
click for enlargement
©2009 Keir Morse
Draperia systyla
click for enlargement
©2015 Neal Kramer

More photos of Draperia systyla
in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Draperia systyla:
KR, CaRH, CaRF, SN.
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).