Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Datura wrightii


Higher Taxonomy
Family: Zostera asiaticaView Description 


Genus: Zostera asiaticaView Description 



Species: Zostera asiaticaView Description 




Datura wrightii Regel
NATIVE
Habit: Annual or perennial herb, 5--15 dm. Stem: white-puberulent. Leaf: 7--20 cm, ovate, entire or coarsely lobed. Flower: erect to nodding; calyx 8--12 cm, ribbed at least toward base, lobes +- 2 cm; corolla 15--20 cm, puberulent, white, lobes 1--2 cm, tips long, narrow; filaments 13--15 cm, anthers 12--15 mm; style 15--18 cm. Fruit: irregular-valved, nodding, 25--30 mm wide, puberulent; prickles 5--12 mm. Seed: 5 mm, flat, tan; margin grooved. Chromosomes: n=12.
Ecology: Sandy or gravelly open areas; Elevation: < 2200 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoRI, c&s SNF, Teh, GV, CW, SW, D; Distribution Outside California: to Utah, Texas, Mexico. Flowering Time: Apr--Oct Note: Cult for showy flowers; may have been introduced by early Spanish; possibly conspecific with Datura inoxia Mill.
Synonyms: Datura meteloides A.DC.
Jepson eFlora Author: Error CHECK eFlora Treatments
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Datura stramonium
Next taxon: Lycium

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Datura wrightii

botanical illustration including Datura wrightii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Error CHECK eFlora Treatments 2012, Datura wrightii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, /eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=22389;, accessed on February 28, 2020.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2020, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on February 28, 2020.