Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Damasonium californicum


Higher Taxonomy
Family: AlismataceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: WATER-PLANTAIN FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb from caudices, corms, stolons, rhizomes, or tubers, aquatic (+- emergent or on mud); roots fibrous, septate or not; monoecious, dioecious, or flowers bisexual. Stem: caudex short. Leaf: basal, simple, palmately veined, floating or not; submersed generally linear to ovate; emergent linear to sagittate. Inflorescence: generally scapose, umbel-, raceme-, or panicle-like; flowers, branches whorled. Flower: radial; sepals 3, generally green, generally persistent; petals 3, generally > sepals, white or pink; stamens 6--many; pistils 6--many, free or +- fused at base. Fruit: achene, generally compressed, beaked.
Genera In Family: +- 12 genera, 75--100 species: especially tropics, subtropics.
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles E. Turner, Robert R. Haynes & C. Barre Hellquist
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: DamasoniumView Description 


Habit: Perennial herb; roots not septate; flowers bisexual. Leaf: blade linear to ovate, tapered to base or petioled, base tapered to rounded. Inflorescence: peduncle generally smooth. Flower: receptacle +- flat; sepals generally 3.5--6 mm; petals cut, white to pink; stamens 6; pistils 6--15, in 1 whorl, +- fused at base, ovules 1[2]. Fruit: generally +- spreading, laterally compressed, sides generally opaque, abaxially +- rounded, ribbed; beak >= body, generally terminal.
Species In Genus: +- 5 species: North America, Europe, Australia. Etymology: (Greek: ancient name)
Unabridged Reference: Vuille 1987 Pl Syst Evol 157:63--71
Damasonium californicum Torr. ex Benth.
NATIVE
Leaf: 5--35 cm; blade 3--9 cm, 0.5--3 cm wide, generally < petiole, linear to narrowly ovate. Inflorescence: generally > leaves; pedicels 15--65 mm in fruit, spreading to ascending. Flower: petals 6--10 mm, basal spot yellow; anthers +- red. Fruit: body 3--5.5 mm; beak 3--6 mm.
Ecology: Ponds, vernal pools, streams; Elevation: < 1700 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoRI, n SNF, GV, nw SnFrB, MP; Distribution Outside California: to Oregon, Idaho, Nevada. Flowering Time: Late summer
Synonyms: Machaerocarpus californicus (Torr. ex Benth.) Small
Jepson eFlora Author: Charles E. Turner, Robert R. Haynes & C. Barre Hellquist
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Damasonium
Next taxon: Echinodorus

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Charles E. Turner, Robert R. Haynes & C. Barre Hellquist 2012, Damasonium californicum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, /eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=22313, accessed on October 30, 2020.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2020, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on October 30, 2020.

Damasonium californicum
click for enlargement
© 2009 George W. Hartwell
Damasonium californicum
click for enlargement
© 2018 Steve Matson
Damasonium californicum
click for enlargement
© 2009 George W. Hartwell
Damasonium californicum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Damasonium californicum
click for enlargement
© 2009 George W. Hartwell
Damasonium californicum
click for enlargement
© 2009 George W. Hartwell

More photos of Damasonium californicum in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Damasonium californicum:
NCoRI, n SNF, GV, nw SnFrB, MP
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).