Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Crossosoma bigelovii


Higher Taxonomy
Family: CrossosomataceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: CROSSOSOMA FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, small tree. Stem: generally glabrous; branchlets or twigs generally thorny. Leaf: generally deciduous, simple, generally small, generally alternate, entire; stipules minute or 0. Inflorescence: flowers 1. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium short; sepals, petals generally 5(3--6), free; petals generally white, ephemeral; stamens 4--50, on or around disk; pistils 1--9, simple, styles short, stigmas head-like, ovules generally 2--many. Fruit: follicles, 1--9. Seed: brown to black, arilled.
Genera In Family: 4 genera, 9 species: western United States, Mexico.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & James R. Shevock
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CrossosomaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Leaf: deciduous (or dry when dormant); petiole 0--short. Inflorescence: peduncle bracted or not. Flower: petals 9--15 mm, +- round or oblong, generally white. Fruit: cylindric, surface smooth or net-like, beak 1--2 mm. Seed: generally > 2 per fruit, black, shiny, round to flat; aril conspicuous, fringed, +- yellow.
Species In Genus: 2 species: southern California to Arizona, Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: fringe body, from aril)
Crossosoma bigelovii S. Watson
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 1--2 m. Stem: branchlets thorny. Leaf: elliptic to obovate or spoon-shaped. Flower: sepals +- round; petals 9--12 mm, oblong, white to +- purple, clawed. Fruit: 1--3, 8--10 mm, +- straight. Seed: generally 2--5, +- 2 mm diam.
Ecology: Dry, rocky slopes, canyons; Elevation: 150--1280 m. Bioregional Distribution: e SnBr, e PR, D; Distribution Outside California: Nevada, Arizona, Baja California. Flowering Time: Feb--Apr
Jepson eFlora Author: Robert E. Preston & James R. Shevock
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Crossosoma
Next taxon: Crossosoma californicum

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Crossosoma bigelovii

botanical illustration including Crossosoma bigelovii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & James R. Shevock 2012, Crossosoma bigelovii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=21073, accessed on June 27, 2022.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2022, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on June 27, 2022.

Crossosoma bigelovii
click for enlargement
© 2016 Aaron Schusteff
Crossosoma bigelovii
click for enlargement
© 2016 Aaron Schusteff
Crossosoma bigelovii
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre
Crossosoma bigelovii
click for enlargement
© 2016 Aaron Schusteff
Crossosoma bigelovii
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Crossosoma bigelovii
click for enlargement
© 2016 Aaron Schusteff

More photos of Crossosoma bigelovii in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Crossosoma bigelovii:
e SnBr, e PR, D
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).