Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Claytonia perfoliata
ROOREH


Higher Taxonomy
Family: MontiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: MINER'S LETTUCE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; generally fleshy. Stem: 1--many, generally glabrous. Leaf: simple, alternate or opposite. Inflorescence: axillary or terminal; cyme, raceme, panicle, umbel, or flower 1. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals generally 2(9), free; petals (1)2--19, free or +- fused; stamens 1--many, epipetalous or not, anthers pink, rose, or yellow; ovary superior, chamber 1, ovules 1--many, placenta basal or free-central; styles (0)1--8, generally fused at base, branched. Fruit: capsule, circumscissile or 2--3-valved. Seed: 1--many, shiny or +- pebbly or sculptured, black or gray, generally with oil-filled appendage as food for ants.
Genera In Family: +- 22 genera, +- 230 species: generally temperate America, Asia, Australia, Europe, Kerguelen Is, New Zealand, southern Africa, poorly represented in Europe; some cultivated (Lewisia, Calandrinia). Note: All CA genera previously included in Portulacaceae; details of flowers, seeds require 20× magnification.
Unabridged Note: May include Hectorellaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ClaytoniaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Annual, perennial herb, from stolon, rhizome, tuberous root, or taproot, glabrous, +- fleshy. Leaf: entire; basal generally 0--many, rosetted; cauline generally 2, +- opposite, free, +- fused on 1 side, or fused into +- disk. Inflorescence: terminal, raceme, 1-sided; pedicel reflexed, in fruit erect. Flower: petals 5, pink or white; stamens 5; ovary chamber 1, placentas basal, style 1, stigmas 3. Fruit: valves 3, margins inrolling, forcibly expelling seeds. Seed: 3--6, generally black, generally appendaged.
Etymology: (John Clayton, colonial American botanist, 1694--1773)
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Kenton L. Chambers
Reference: Miller & Chambers 2006 Syst Bot Monogr 78:1--236
Unabridged Reference: Miller 2003 FNANM 4:465--474; Miller & Chambers 1993 Novon 3:268--273; Miller & Chambers 2006 Systematics of Claytonia Syst Bot Monogr 78:1--236
Claytonia perfoliata Willd.
NATIVE
Habit: Annual. Stem: 1--40 cm, spreading to erect. Leaf: basal 1--25 cm, blade < 4 cm, < 3 × longer than wide, elliptic to reniform, tip rounded to acute, petiole linear; cauline fused into < 10 cm diam, round, +- obtuse-angled, or +- square disk (or free on 1 side). Inflorescence: stalked or not, open or dense, 1-bracted at base; flowers 5--40. Flower: sepals 1.5--5 mm; petals 2--6 mm, white or +- pink. Fruit: 1.5--4 mm. Seed: 1.2--2.7 mm, ovate to round, shiny, smooth.
Note: Highly variable; subspecies difficult because of environmental modification of character states, genetic mixing among polyploids, and geographic overlap of distinct, self-pollinated forms.
Jepson eFlora Author: John M. Miller & Kenton L. Chambers
Reference: Miller & Chambers 2006 Syst Bot Monogr 78:1--236
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Claytonia parviflora subsp. viridis
Next taxon: Claytonia perfoliata subsp. intermontana

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John M. Miller & Kenton L. Chambers 2012, Claytonia perfoliata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=19632, accessed on December 07, 2022.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2022, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on December 07, 2022.

Claytonia perfoliata subsp. perfoliata
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Claytonia perfoliata subsp. perfoliata
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Claytonia perfoliata subsp. perfoliata
click for enlargement
© 2012 Vernon Smith
Claytonia perfoliata
click for enlargement
© 2016 Larry Blakely
Claytonia perfoliata subsp. perfoliata
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Claytonia perfoliata subsp. perfoliata
click for enlargement
© 2012 Barry Rice

More photos of Claytonia perfoliata subsp. perfoliata in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Claytonia perfoliata:
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).