Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Chlorogalum grandiflorum
RED HILLS SOAPROOT


Higher Taxonomy
Family: AgavaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: CENTURY PLANT FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree, fibrous succulent or not, from bulbs or rhizomes. Stem: above ground or not, branched or not. Leaf: simple, deciduous or not, basal or in terminal rosettes, generally sessile, linear, lanceolate, oblanceolate or ovate, fibrous or not, thin and flexible or thick and rigid or succulent; margin entire, fine-serrate, dentate, or with filaments, tips rigid or flexible, with a spine or not. Flower: bisexual; perianth parts 6, in 2 petal-like whorls, free or +- fused; stamens 6, +- fused to perianth, filaments often wide, succulent; ovary superior or inferior, chambers 3, style 1 (thick, poorly defined), stigma head-like or 3-lobed. Fruit: capsule, indehiscent, loculicidal, or septicidal. Seed: few to many, +- flat or ovoid, generally black.
Genera In Family: 24 genera, 637 species: worldwide.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: ChlorogalumView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: SOAP PLANT, SOAPROOT
Habit: Perennial herb; bulb ovoid to +- elongate, outer coat red-brown, membranous or fibrous. Leaf: basal, linear, often wavy-margined. Inflorescence: panicle, peduncled; flowers, buds 1 per node; bracts scarious. Flower: opening in evening, closed by morning, open 1 night; heterostylous or not; perianth parts 6 in 2 petal-like whorls, 8--30 mm, free, white, twisted together above ovary in fruit; stamens 6, attached to base of perianth, anthers attached at middle; ovary superior, chambers 3, style thread-like, < to > perianth lobes, deciduous, stigma +- 3-lobed. Fruit: loculicidal capsule, 3-chambered. Seed: 1--2 per chamber, ovoid, black.
Etymology: (Greek: green milk or juice) Note: Day-flowering species previously included in Chlorogalum a separate lineage, now treated as Hooveria.
eFlora Treatment Author: David J. Keil & Judith A. Jernstedt
Reference: Taylor & Keil 2018 Phytoneuron 2018-67: 1--6.
Unabridged Reference: Hoover 1940 Madroño 5:137--147; Jernstedt 2006 FNANM 26:307--310
Chlorogalum grandiflorum Hoover
NATIVE
Habit: Bulb 5--7 cm; coat +- red to brown, membranous, outer bulb scales with few delicate fibers. Leaf: basal, 4--12 mm wide, margin wavy. Inflorescence: 30--100 cm; branches ascending; pedicels 2--5 mm, << perianth, stout. Flower: not heterostylous; perianth parts recurved, 15--30 mm, linear, white, midvein +- purple; stamens generally +- < perianth, anthers +- 3 mm, yellow; style 12--28 mm, >= perianth. Fruit: 5--8 mm.
Ecology: Serpentine outcrops, open shrubby or wooded hills; Elevation: 300--500 m. Bioregional Distribution: n&c SNF (Placer, El Dorado, Tuolumne cos.). Flowering Time: May--Jun
Unabridged Note: Differs from Chlorogalum pomeridianum var. minus by short, stout pedicels, larger flowers.
Jepson eFlora Author: David J. Keil & Judith A. Jernstedt
Reference: Taylor & Keil 2018 Phytoneuron 2018-67: 1--6.
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Chlorogalum angustifolium
Next taxon: Chlorogalum pomeridianum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: David J. Keil & Judith A. Jernstedt 2020, Chlorogalum grandiflorum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, Revision 8, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=19290, accessed on December 05, 2022.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2022, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on December 05, 2022.

Chlorogalum grandiflorum
click for enlargement
© 2004 George W. Hartwell
Chlorogalum grandiflorum
click for enlargement
© 2021 Barry Rice
Chlorogalum grandiflorum
click for enlargement
© 2021 Barry Rice
Chlorogalum grandiflorum
click for enlargement
© 2021 Barry Rice
Chlorogalum grandiflorum
click for enlargement
© 2004 George W. Hartwell
Chlorogalum grandiflorum
click for enlargement
© 2004 George W. Hartwell

More photos of Chlorogalum grandiflorum in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Chlorogalum grandiflorum:
n&c SNF (Placer, El Dorado, Tuolumne cos.).
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).