Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Catharanthus roseus
MADAGASCAR PERIWINKLE


Higher Taxonomy
Family: Zostera asiaticaView Description 


Genus: Zostera asiaticaView Description 



Species: Zostera asiaticaView Description 




Catharanthus roseus (L.) G. Don
WAIF
Habit: Plant erect, 30--60 cm. Leaf: petiole generally < 1 cm; blade +- elliptic, base +- tapered, tip mucronate. Flower: corolla 3--5 cm wide at top, pink. Fruit: +- straight. Chromosomes: 2n=16.
Ecology: Canyons, desert springs; Elevation: < 200 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCo, D; Distribution Outside California: native to Madagascar. Flowering Time: Summer Note: Widely cultivated, naturalized in tropics, subtropics, often a waif in warm temperate; evidence of naturalization in California lacking; yields alkaloids extensively used in treatment of childhood leukemia, Hodgkin's disease, other human cancers.
Synonyms: Vinca rosea L.
Jepson eFlora Author: Error CHECK eFlora Treatments
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Catharanthus
Next taxon: Cycladenia

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Error CHECK eFlora Treatments 2012, Catharanthus roseus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, /eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=18352;, accessed on May 31, 2020.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2020, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on May 31, 2020.