Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Bursera microphylla
LITTLELEAF ELEPHANT TREE


Higher Taxonomy
Family: BurseraceaeView Description 
Common Name: TORCHWOOD FAMILY
Habit: Tree [shrub]; generally dioecious or monoecious. Stem: generally erect, < 15 m. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline, generally alternate, deciduous, petioled; leaf axis often winged; hairs dense to 0. Inflorescence: generally panicle or flowers 1. Flower: radial; generally unisexual, disk ring- or cup-shaped; sepals 3--5, generally united below; petals [0--2]3--5; stamens generally 1--2 × number of petals; ovary superior, chambers 2--5, style 0 or 1. Fruit: drupe or capsule; stones 1--5, 1-seeded.
Genera In Family: 18 genera, +- 700 species: worldwide especially tropics; some cultivated (Boswellia, frankincense; Commiphora, myrrh; Bursera, Protium, copal).
eFlora Treatment Author: Duncan M. Porter
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: BurseraView Description 


Common Name: ELEPHANT TREE, TOROTE, COPAL
Habit: Tree, aromatic; dioecious. Stem: < 10 m; bark smooth, shedding. Inflorescence: panicle. Flower: petals inserted beneath disk; stamens 10; ovary chambers 2--3. Fruit: drupe-like when young, capsule-like in age, valves [2]3.
Species In Genus: +- 100 species: tropics, subtropical America. Etymology: (Joachim Burser, German physician, botanist, 1583--1639)
Reference: [Porter 1974 Madroño 22:273--276]
Bursera microphylla A. Gray
NATIVE
Stem: < 4 m; branches spreading, generally red; mature bark white. Leaf: odd-1-pinnate, 2--8 cm, glabrous; leaf axis winged; leaflets 7--33, 2--5[10] mm. Flower: staminate flowers 3--5-parted, pistillate flowers 3-parted; sepals +- 5 mm; petals +- 4 mm, white to cream. Fruit: 5--8 mm; valves 3; stone yellow.
Ecology: Rocky slopes; Elevation: < 700 m. Bioregional Distribution: w edge DSon (e San Diego, w Imperial, Riverside cos.); Distribution Outside California: to Arizona, Mexico. Flowering Time: May--Jun Note: Populations local. Bursera hindsiana (Benth.) Engl. (some leaves simple; Baja California Sur, western Sonora) reported but not confirmed for PR (s San Diego Co.).
Jepson eFlora Author: Duncan M. Porter
Reference: [Porter 1974 Madroño 22:273--276]
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Bursera
Next taxon: Cactaceae

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Bursera microphylla

botanical illustration including Bursera microphylla

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Duncan M. Porter 2012, Bursera microphylla, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, /eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=16431, accessed on October 30, 2020.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2020, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on October 30, 2020.

Bursera microphylla
click for enlargement
© 2005 Dieter Wilken
Bursera microphylla
click for enlargement
© 2008 Christopher L. Christie
Bursera microphylla
click for enlargement
© 1999 California Academy of Sciences
Bursera microphylla
click for enlargement
© 2013 California Academy of Sciences
Bursera microphylla
click for enlargement
© 2005 Aaron Schusteff
Bursera microphylla
click for enlargement
© 1999 California Academy of Sciences

More photos of Bursera microphylla in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Bursera microphylla:
w edge DSon (e San Diego, w Imperial, Riverside cos.)
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).