Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon

Brassica napus

SWEDE RAPE, RAPESEED


Higher Taxonomy
Family: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: MUSTARD FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; sap pungent, watery. Leaf: generally simple, alternate; generally both basal, cauline; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally raceme, generally not bracted. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals 4, generally free; petals (0)4, forming a cross, generally white or yellow to purple; stamens generally 6 (2 or 4), 4 long, 2 short (3 pairs of unequal length); ovary 1, superior, generally 2-chambered with septum connecting 2 parietal placentas; style 1, stigma entire or 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule, generally 2-valved, "silique" (length >= 3 × width) or "silicle" (length < 3 × width), dehiscent by 2 valves or indehiscent, cylindric or flat parallel or perpendicular to septum, segmented or not. Seed: 1--many, in 1 or 2 rows per chamber, winged or wingless; embryo strongly curved.
Genera In Family: +- 330 genera, 3780 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Highest diversity in Mediterranean area, mountains of southwestern Asia, adjacent central Asia, western North America; some Brassica species are oil or vegetable crops; Arabidopsis thaliana used in experimental molecular biology; many species are ornamentals, weeds. Aurinia saxatilis (L.) Desvaux in cultivation only. Aubrieta occasional waif in central NCoR, Carrichtera annua (L.) DC. in SCo, Iberis sempervirens L., Iberis umbellata L. in PR, Teesdalia coronopifolia (Bergeret) Thell., Teesdalia nudicaulis (L.) W.T. Aiton in southern NCoRO, CCo. Cardaria, Coronopus moved to Lepidium; Caulostramina to Hesperidanthus; Guillenia to Caulanthus; Heterodraba to Athysanus; California taxa of Lesquerella to Physaria; Malcolmia africana to Strigosella.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: BrassicaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: MUSTARD
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; hairs simple or 0. Stem: erect, simple or branched, glabrous or hairy distally. Leaf: basal petioled, generally rosetted, dentate to pinnately lobed; cauline petioled or sessile, bases lobed or not. Inflorescence: terminal. Flower: sepals erect to ascending, base generally not sac-like; petals generally yellow, clawed. Fruit: silique, linear, dehiscent, segmented, round or 4-sided to flat parallel to septum; valves 1-veined, glabrous; terminal segment conic to cylindric, 0--3-seeded; stigma entire to +- 2-lobed. Seed: (4)10--50, in 1 row, spheric to ovoid.
Etymology: (Latin: cabbage) Note: Brassica including most important vegetable, seed-oil, condiment crops in Brassicaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz
Brassica napus L.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Annual, biennial, glabrous or hairy, glaucous. Stem: 3--13 dm, branched distally. Leaf: basal pinnately lobed, 0.5--5.5 dm; middle, distal cauline sessile, base strongly lobed or clasping. Flower: not overtopping buds; sepals (5)6--10 mm; petals 10--16 mm, (5)6--9(10) mm wide. Fruit: ascending, (3.5)5--10(11) cm, (2.5)3.5--5 mm wide; terminal segment (5)9--16 mm, seed 0(2); pedicel spreading to ascending, 1--3 cm, slender. Seed: 1.8--2.7(3) mm wide, spheric. Chromosomes: 2n=38.
Ecology: Disturbed areas, fields; Elevation: < 500 m. Bioregional Distribution: SnJV, SCo; Distribution Outside California: widespread North America, native to Europe. Flowering Time: May--Sep Note: Source of canola oil.
Jepson eFlora Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Brassica juncea
Next taxon: Brassica nigra


Please use this Google Form for Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz 2012, Brassica napus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=16077, accessed on July 18, 2024.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2024, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on July 18, 2024.

No expert verified images found for Brassica napus.



Geographic subdivisions for Brassica napus:
SnJV, SCo
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1

(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurrence).






 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.

MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS

CCH collections by month Flowering-Fruiting Monthly Counts

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).