Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Asarum marmoratum
MARBLED WILD-GINGER


Higher Taxonomy
Family: AristolochiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: PIPEVINE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, woody vine, [shrub], rhizomed, aromatic. Stem: branched, occasionally +- underground. Leaf: simple, basal, cauline, or arising from rhizome, alternate; blade generally cordate, entire. Inflorescence: flower generally 1, axillary or terminal. Flower: bisexual, radial or bilateral; sepals 3, free or fused; petals generally 0; stamens generally 6 or 12, free or fused to style; pistil generally 1, ovary +- or partly inferior, chambers generally 6. Fruit: generally capsule. Seed: many.
Genera In Family: 5--8 genera, +- 500 species: mainly tropics, warm temperate; some cultivated (Aristolochia, Asarum, Saruma).
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael R. Mesler & Karen Lu
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: AsarumView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: WILD-GINGER
Habit: Rhizome shallowly horizontal or deeply +- vertical, plants spreading or clumped; roots gingery-aromatic. Leaf: from rhizome, generally evergreen; blade cordate to reniform. Inflorescence: flower terminal, at ground level. Flower: generally dark colored; sepals forming tube, persistent; stamens 12, free from style, tips generally appendaged. Fruit: fleshy capsule. Seed: with fleshy appendage, ant-dispersed.
Species In Genus: 90 species: northern temperate. Etymology: (Greek: derivation unknown)
Reference: Kelly 2001 Syst Bot 26:17--53
Asarum marmoratum Piper
NATIVE
Habit: Plants clumped; rhizomes deep, +- vertical. Leaf: blade +- white along major veins (green), margin hairs +- erect-spreading. Inflorescence: peduncle +- erect. Flower: calyx lobes +- erect in flower, olive-brown, tube dark red-maroon inside with scattered dark hairs; stamen tip > pollen sacs, dark.
Ecology: Moist forest, exposed rocky slopes; Elevation: 200--1800 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR (n Del Norte, Siskiyou cos.); Distribution Outside California: southwestern Oregon. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun
Jepson eFlora Author: Michael R. Mesler & Karen Lu
Reference: Kelly 2001 Syst Bot 26:17--53
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Asarum lemmonii
Next taxon: Calycanthaceae

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Asarum marmoratum

botanical illustration including Asarum marmoratum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael R. Mesler & Karen Lu 2012, Asarum marmoratum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, /eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=14338, accessed on August 03, 2020.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2020, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on August 03, 2020.

Asarum marmoratum
click for enlargement
© 2019 Dana York
Asarum marmoratum
click for enlargement
© 2019 Dana York
Asarum marmoratum
click for enlargement
© 2019 Dana York
Asarum marmoratum
click for enlargement
© 2019 Dana York
Asarum marmoratum
click for enlargement
© 2019 Dana York
Asarum marmoratum
click for enlargement
© 2019 Dana York

More photos of Asarum marmoratum in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Asarum marmoratum:
KR (n Del Norte, Siskiyou cos.)
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).