Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Antirrhinum kingii


Higher Taxonomy
Family: PlantaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: PLANTAIN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub, some aquatic. Leaf: basal or cauline, alternate or opposite (whorled), simple, entire to dentate or lobed, venation generally pinnate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, or flowers axillary in 1--few-flowered clusters; flowers few to many, each subtended by 1 bract. Flower: unisexual or bisexual, radial or bilateral; sepals 4--5, generally fused at base; corolla 4--5-lobed, scarious or not, persistent or not, generally 2-lipped, upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower generally 3-lobed, spur present or not, tube sac-like at base or not; stamens 2 or 4, alternate corolla lobes, epipetalous, staminode 0 or 1--2, anthers opening by 2 slits; ovary superior, [1]2--4-chambered, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: generally a capsule, septicidal, loculicidal, circumscissile, or dehiscing by terminal slits or pores.
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 2000 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Veronicaceae sensu Olmstead et al. Recently treated to include Callitrichaceae, Hippuridaceae, and most non-parasitic California genera of Scrophulariaceae (except Buddleja, Diplacus, Erythranthe, Limosella, Lindernia, Mimetanthe, Mimulus, Myoporum, Scrophularia, Verbascum). California Maurandya moved to Holmgrenanthe and Maurandella. Limnophila ×ludoviciana Thieret an occasional agricultural weed in rice fields. Hebe ×franciscana (Eastw.) Souster, Hebe speciosa (R. Cunn.) Andersen only cultivated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: AntirrhinumView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: SNAPDRAGON
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, glabrous to hairy. Stem: ascending, erect, or vine-like, often clinging by twining pedicels or branchlets. Leaf: proximal generally opposite, distal alternate, generally reduced distally on stem; veins pinnate. Inflorescence: cleistogamous or opening; raceme or flower 1 in axils. Flower: uppermost calyx lobe generally largest; corolla tube of opening flowers truncate or with rounded sac-like extension at base, lower lip base generally swollen, closing throat; stamens 4, generally included, staminode 0; style included, straight or curved, glabrous or glandular-puberulent to near tip, stigma inconspicuous. Fruit: ovoid to spheric; chambers 2, generally dehiscent by 1--2 pores near tip, lower chamber generally larger, upper occasionally indehiscent. Seed: many, generally with tubercles or netted ridges, winged or not.
Species In Genus: 35 species: western North America, western Mediterranean. Etymology: (Greek: nose-like, from corolla shape) Note: North America taxa more closely related to Mohavea than to Mediterranean taxa; revision needed. Antirrhinum cyathiferum moved to Pseudorontium.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & David M. Thompson
Reference: Oyama & Baum 2004 Amer J Bot 91:918--925; Vargas et al. 2004 Pl Syst Evol 249:151--172
Unabridged Reference: Ghebrehiwet et al. 2000 Pl Syst Evol 220:223--239; Thompson 1988 Syst Bot Monogr 22:1--142
Antirrhinum kingii S. Watson
NATIVE
Habit: Annual, generally glabrous proximal to inflorescence. Stem: erect but weak, often clinging to other plants or debris, 3--45 cm. Leaf: sessile, 2--35 mm, linear to elliptic. Inflorescence: +- sparsely glandular-puberulent; flowers 1 in axils, opening and cleistogamous; distal pedicels generally 1--4 mm, proximal-most generally to 12 mm, subtended by twining branchlets. Flower: calyx +- glandular-puberulent, lobes unequal, upper 4--5.5 mm; cleistogamous flowers minute, white; corolla of opening flowers 5--7 mm, white, veins violet. Fruit: 3--4.5 mm, oblique-ovoid to spheric, chambers unequal, dehiscent by 1 or 2 pores at tip. Seed: < 1 mm, ovoid, +- black, netted, ridged, or tubercled. Chromosomes: n=15.
Ecology: Uncommon. Washes, scree; Elevation: 500--2300 m. Bioregional Distribution: e slope SNH (Kern Co.), SNE, DMtns (esp ne San Bernardino Co.); Distribution Outside California: to southeastern Oregon, western Utah, northwestern Arizona. Flowering Time: Apr--Jul
Synonyms: Sairocarpus kingii (S. Watson) D.A. Sutton
Jepson eFlora Author: Margriet Wetherwax & David M. Thompson
Reference: Oyama & Baum 2004 Amer J Bot 91:918--925; Vargas et al. 2004 Pl Syst Evol 249:151--172
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Antirrhinum kelloggii
Next taxon: Antirrhinum leptaleum

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Antirrhinum kingii

botanical illustration including Antirrhinum kingii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Margriet Wetherwax & David M. Thompson 2012, Antirrhinum kingii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, /eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=13574, accessed on June 06, 2020.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2020, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on June 06, 2020.

Connect Error (1049) Unknown database 'image'