Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Amaryllis belladonna
NAKED LADIES


Higher Taxonomy
Family: AmaryllidaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: AMARYLLIS FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, generally from bulb, coat membranous. Stem: erect, generally cylindric, solid. Leaf: basal, sessile. Inflorescence: scapose, umbel-like or 1-flowered; bracts generally 2(8), conspicuous, +- fused. Flower: perianth often with a conspicuous, +- tubular crown, parts 6, in 2 whorls, petal-like, [free to] +- fused, radial or not; stamens 6, +- fused to perianth, +- united, anthers attached at base; ovary inferior, chambers 3, each many-ovuled, style 1, stigmas 1 or 3. Fruit: generally capsule, dry, loculicidal, or fleshy berry.
Genera In Family: +- 60 genera, 800 species.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AmaryllisView Description 



Etymology: (Greek: a shepherdess name in classical poetry)
Amaryllis belladonna L.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Bulb 5--10+ cm. Stem: 30--60 cm, stout. Leaf: linear, 30--45 cm, 1.5--3 cm wide. Inflorescence: umbel-like, appearing after leaves withered; bracts scarious; pedicels 2--4 cm. Flower: perianth spreading or +- reflexed, funnel-shaped, parts 5--8 cm, fused +- 1 cm, +- pink, sometimes white or yellow basally, crown 0; filaments >> anthers; stigma +- spheric or minutely 3-lobed. Fruit: capsule, +- spheric, dehiscing irregularly. Seed: 0 [few, fleshy, white or +- pink].
Ecology: Disturbed sites, often around abandoned home sites; Elevation: < 750 m. Bioregional Distribution: CCo, SnFrB, SCo, SnBr; Distribution Outside California: Louisiana, temperate tropics, South America, Africa, Mediterranean. Flowering Time: Jul--Sep
Jepson eFlora Author: Dale W. McNeal
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Amaryllis
Next taxon: Leucojum

Name Search

Please use this Google Form for Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dale W. McNeal 2012, Amaryllis belladonna, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=12964, accessed on May 17, 2024.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2024, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on May 17, 2024.

Amaryllis belladonna
click for enlargement
©2008 Neal Kramer
Amaryllis belladonna
click for enlargement
©2008 Neal Kramer
Amaryllis belladonna
click for enlargement
©2008 Neal Kramer
Amaryllis belladonna
click for enlargement
©2008 Neal Kramer
Amaryllis belladonna
click for enlargement
©2003 George W. Hartwell

More photos of Amaryllis belladonna
in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Amaryllis belladonna:
CCo, SnFrB, SCo, SnBr
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).