Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Allophyllum divaricatum


Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolemoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: PHLOX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, vine. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline (or most basal), alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cymes, heads, clusters, or flower 1; bracts in involucres or not. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused at base, translucent membrane generally connecting lobes, torn by fruit; corolla generally 5-lobed, radial or bilateral, salverform to bell-shaped, throat often well defined; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, attached at >= 1 level, filaments of >= 1 length, pollen white, yellow, blue, or red; ovary superior, chambers generally 3, style 1, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: capsule. Seed: 1--many, when wetted swelling or not, gelatinous or not.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 314 species: America, northern Europe, northern Asia; some cultivated (Cantua, Cobaea (cup-and-saucer vine), Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Linanthus, Phlox). Note: Leptodactylon moved to Linanthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert W. Patterson, family description, key to genera, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert W. Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AllophyllumView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Annual, hairy, +- minutely glandular. Stem: erect, generally branched. Leaf: alternate, dark green, generally deeply pinnate-lobed, +- palmate-lobed upward; lobes linear to lanceolate, blunt-tipped, central lobe widest. Inflorescence: flowers generally in clusters. Flower: calyx tube narrowly membranous between lobes, lobes blunt-tipped, translucent below in fruit, membrane splitting; corolla radial or bilateral, funnel-shaped, throat narrow, tapered, lobes narrowly obovate; stamens attached in tube. Fruit: < calyx, spheric; valves generally falling. Seed: 1--3 per chamber, concave, black or brown, gelatinous when wet, ends rounded.
Species In Genus: 4 species: western North America. Etymology: (Greek: other leaf)
eFlora Treatment Author: Leigh A. Johnson & Alva G. Day
Reference: Grant & Grant 1955 Aliso 3:93--110
Allophyllum divaricatum (Nutt.) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant
NATIVE
Habit: Plant odor skunk-like. Stem: < 60 cm; glands generally long-stalked. Leaf: lobes of lower 3--13, 4--8 mm wide, +- lanceolate. Inflorescence: open or dense; flowers 2--8 in clusters; pedicels elongating in fruit. Flower: corolla 8--22 mm, tube red-purple, lobes 2--4 mm, pink; stamens unequal, included or longest exserted; style included or exserted. Seed: 1--3 per chamber, brown. Chromosomes: 2n=16,18.
Ecology: Sandy areas, chaparral, woodland; Elevation: 300--1800 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoRI, s CaR, SNF, SnFrB, SCoR, TR, PR. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun
Jepson eFlora Author: Leigh A. Johnson & Alva G. Day
Reference: Grant & Grant 1955 Aliso 3:93--110
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Allophyllum
Next taxon: Allophyllum gilioides

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Allophyllum divaricatum

botanical illustration including Allophyllum divaricatum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Leigh A. Johnson & Alva G. Day 2012, Allophyllum divaricatum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=12696, accessed on August 11, 2022.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2022, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on August 11, 2022.

Allophyllum divaricatum
click for enlargement
© 2020 Neal Kramer
Allophyllum divaricatum
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Allophyllum divaricatum
click for enlargement
© 2012 Barry Breckling
Allophyllum divaricatum
click for enlargement
© 2017 Keir Morse
Allophyllum divaricatum
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Allophyllum divaricatum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling

More photos of Allophyllum divaricatum in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Allophyllum divaricatum:
KR, NCoRI, s CaR, SNF, SnFrB, SCoR, TR, PR.
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).