Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon

Allionia incarnata


Higher Taxonomy
Family: NyctaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: FOUR O'CLOCK FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, subshrub, [shrub, tree], glabrous or hairy. Stem: often forked. Leaf: opposite, sessile or petioled, pairs generally unequal; blade generally entire. Inflorescence: generally forked; spike, head-like cluster, or umbel, flowers rarely 1, bracts forming a calyx-like involucre or not. Flower: bisexual, generally +- radial (bilateral), sometimes cleistogamous in some genera; perianth of 1 whorl, generally petal-like, bell- to trumpet-shaped, base hardened, tightly surrounding ovary in fruit, lobes 3--5, generally notched to +- lobed; stamens 1--many; ovary superior (appearing inferior due to hardened perianth base), style 1. Fruit: achene in hardened perianth base; round to +- flat; smooth, angled, ribbed, or winged; glabrous, hairy, or glandular.
Genera In Family: 30 genera, 350 species: warm regions, especially America; some ornamental (Bougainvillea; Mirabilis, four o'clock).
eFlora Treatment Author: Andy Murdock, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AllioniaView Description 


Common Name: WINDMILLS
Habit: Annual, short-lived perennial herb, glabrous to densely glandular-hairy. Stem: trailing, < 1 m. Leaf: petioled; blade < 4 cm, ovate to oblong, paler below. Inflorescence: head, 3-flowered but resembling 1 flower; bracts 3, free to +- 1/2 fused, forming involucre resembling 1 calyx, hairy; flowers 3 in 1 involucre, blooming +- together. Flower: strongly bilateral (entire 3-flowered head +- radial); stamens generally 4(7), exserted; stigma +- spheric, exserted. Fruit: bilateral.
Etymology: (C. Allioni, Italian botanist, 1725--1804)
eFlora Treatment Author: Andy Murdock
Reference: Spellenberg 2003 FNANM 4:58--60
Allionia incarnata L.
NATIVE
Flower: perianth tube funnel-shaped, limb 3--15 mm, lobes 3, notched, oblique, red-purple. Fruit: 2.5--6 mm, compressed, bilateral, adaxially convex, abaxially +- flat, with 2 rows of sticky glands; 2 lateral wings strongly incurved abaxially, entire or with 3--5 irregular teeth. Chromosomes: 2n=40.
Note: Varieties +- intergrade where geography overlaps.
Jepson eFlora Author: Andy Murdock
Reference: Spellenberg 2003 FNANM 4:58--60
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)
Key to Allionia incarnata

Previous taxon: Allionia
Next taxon: Allionia incarnata var. incarnata


Please use this Google Form for Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Andy Murdock 2012, Allionia incarnata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=12476, accessed on July 21, 2024.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2024, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on July 21, 2024.

Allionia incarnata
click for image enlargement
©2010 Neal Kramer
Allionia incarnata  
var. incarnata
click for image enlargement
©2012 Keir Morse
Allionia incarnata
click for image enlargement
©2010 Steve Matson
Allionia incarnata
click for image enlargement
©2010 Steve Matson
Allionia incarnata
click for image enlargement
©2010 Neal Kramer

More photos of Allionia incarnata
in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Allionia incarnata:
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1

(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurrence).






 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.

MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS

CCH collections by month Flowering-Fruiting Monthly Counts

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).