Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Alisma lanceolatum


Higher Taxonomy
Family: AlismataceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: WATER-PLANTAIN FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb from caudices, corms, stolons, rhizomes, or tubers, aquatic (+- emergent or on mud); roots fibrous, septate or not; monoecious, dioecious, or flowers bisexual. Stem: caudex short. Leaf: basal, simple, palmately veined, floating or not; submersed generally linear to ovate; emergent linear to sagittate. Inflorescence: generally scapose, umbel-, raceme-, or panicle-like; flowers, branches whorled. Flower: radial; sepals 3, generally green, generally persistent; petals 3, generally > sepals, white or pink; stamens 6--many; pistils 6--many, free or +- fused at base. Fruit: achene, generally compressed, beaked.
Genera In Family: +- 12 genera, 75--100 species: especially tropics, subtropics.
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles E. Turner, Robert R. Haynes & C. Barre Hellquist
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AlismaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: WATER-PLANTAIN
Habit: Perennial herb; roots not septate; flowers bisexual. Leaf: blade linear to ovate, tapered to base or petioled, base tapered to truncate, rounded, or +- lobed. Inflorescence: peduncle generally smooth; pedicels < 45 mm in fruit. Flower: receptacle +- flat; sepals generally 1--4 mm; petals entire to +- cut, white or pink; stamens generally 6; pistils many, free, in 1 whorl on margin of +- flat receptacle. Fruit: body generally 1.5--3 mm, erect, generally strongly compressed, lateral walls opaque to translucent, abaxially thin-ridged; beak < body, generally lateral.
Etymology: (Greek: ancient name) Note: North American species need study.
Unabridged Reference: Bjorkqvist 1968 Opera Bot 19:1--138
Alisma lanceolatum With.
NATURALIZED
Leaf: 12--40 cm; blade 6--12 cm, 1--3 cm wide, generally lanceolate, base tapered. Inflorescence: generally >> leaves; pedicels generally ascending to erect. Flower: petals +- cut, pink; style +- erect, tip recurved. Fruit: lateral walls generally thin, translucent. Chromosomes: 2n=26,28.
Ecology: Ponds, rice fields, slow streams; Elevation: < 500 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, n SNF, ScV; Distribution Outside California: Oregon; Chile, Australia; native to Eurasia, northern Africa. Flowering Time: Summer--fall
Jepson eFlora Author: Charles E. Turner, Robert R. Haynes & C. Barre Hellquist
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Alisma gramineum
Next taxon: Alisma triviale

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Charles E. Turner, Robert R. Haynes & C. Barre Hellquist 2012, Alisma lanceolatum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=12461, accessed on November 28, 2022.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2022, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on November 28, 2022.

Alisma lanceolatum
click for enlargement
© 2022 Barry Rice
Alisma lanceolatum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Vernon Smith
Alisma lanceolatum
click for enlargement
© 2022 Barry Rice

More photos of Alisma lanceolatum in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Alisma lanceolatum:
NW, n SNF, ScV
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).