Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Aconitum columbianum


Higher Taxonomy
Family: RanunculaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: BUTTERCUP FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, woody vine [shrub], occasionally aquatic. Leaf: generally basal and cauline, alternate or opposite, simple or compound; petioles at base generally flat, occasionally sheathing or stipule-like. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, or flowers 1. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; sepals 3--6(20), free, early-deciduous or withering in fruit, generally green; petals 0--many, generally free; stamens generally 5--many, staminodes generally 0; pistils 1--many, ovary superior, chamber 1, style 0--1, generally +- persistent as beak, ovules 1--many. Fruit: achene, follicle, berry, +- utricle in Trautvetteria, in aggregate or not, 1--many-seeded.
Genera In Family: +- 60 genera, 1700 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate, tropical mountains; many ornamental (Adonis, Aquilegia, Clematis, Consolida, Delphinium, Helleborus, Nigella). Toxicity: some highly TOXIC (Aconitum, Actaea, Delphinium, Ranunculus). Note: Taxa of Isopyrum in TJM (1993) moved to Enemion; Kumlienia moved to Ranunculus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & Dieter H. Wilken, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: AconitumView Description 


Common Name: MONKSHOOD
Habit: Perennial herb from rhizome or tuber; roots fibrous or fleshy. Stem: 1--few, generally erect, generally simple. Leaf: palmately divided; segments 3--7, toothed to lobed; cauline gradually reduced distally on stem. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle, terminal, bracted; pedicels ascending. Flower: bilateral; sepals 5, petal-like, lower 2, < others, pendent, lateral 2, round-reniform, upper 1 > others, hooded, sac-like, crescent-shaped to rounded-conic or cylindric, tip generally rounded to beaked; petals 2, covered by sepal hood, long-clawed, blades generally inflated, spurred; stamens 20--50; pistils generally 3. Fruit: follicle. Seed: deltoid, generally with small transverse wings, dark brown to black.
Etymology: (Greek: aconiton, of unknown origin). Toxicity: Most species highly TOXIC, causing death in livestock, humans.
eFlora Treatment Author: Petra Foerster
Reference: Brink & Woods 1997 FNANM 3:191--195
Aconitum columbianum Nutt.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 3--15(20) dm. Stem: erect, less generally reclining or twining above; bulblets 0 or in axils of leaves, inflorescence. Leaf: 5--15 cm wide; deeply 3--5 divided, segments wedge- to diamond-shaped, toothed to irregularly cut or lobed distally. Inflorescence: open. Flower: sepals deep +- blue-purple to white or yellow-green, lower 7--15 mm, lanceolate to ovate, lateral 8--18 mm, +- round to reniform, upper 10--22(30) mm, 8--20(25) mm wide; petals blue to +- white. Fruit: glabrous to puberulent, glandular or not.

Jepson eFlora Author: Petra Foerster
Reference: Brink & Woods 1997 FNANM 3:191--195
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)
Key to Aconitum columbianum

Previous taxon: Aconitum
Next taxon: Aconitum columbianum subsp. columbianum

Name Search

Please use this Google Form for Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Petra Foerster 2012, Aconitum columbianum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=11849, accessed on June 23, 2024.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2024, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on June 23, 2024.

Aconitum columbianum
click for enlargement
©2009 Barry Breckling
Aconitum columbianum
click for enlargement
©2020 Christopher L. Christie
Aconitum columbianum
click for enlargement
©2016 Barry Rice
Aconitum columbianum subsp. viviparum
click for enlargement
©2010 Keir Morse
Aconitum columbianum
click for enlargement
©2015 Barry Breckling

More photos of Aconitum columbianum
in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Aconitum columbianum:
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).