Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Acaena californica


Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornament, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera, treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AcaenaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Perennial herb, nonglandular. Leaf: generally +- basal, odd-1-pinnate; leaflets +- evenly toothed to lobed. Inflorescence: dense spike or head; pedicel bractlets 0. Flower: hypanthium +- obconic, bractlets leaf-like to linear; sepals generally 4; petals 0; stamens 2 or 4, opposite sepals; pistils 1(2), ovary superior, continuous to style at top, stigma many-branched, exserted from hypanthium. Fruit: hypanthium +- hardened, encasing elliptic achenes; prickles generally 4--many, generally barbed.
Species In Genus: +- 45 species: especially southern hemisphere. Etymology: (Greek: thorn, from fruit)
eFlora Treatment Author: B.H. Macmillan & Barbara Ertter
Unabridged Reference: Webb et al. 1988 Flora of New Zealand Vol 4; Jauregui-Lazo & Potter 2021 Syst Bot 46:998--1010
Acaena californica Bitter
NATIVE
Stem: 10--60 cm, 3--5 mm diam. Leaf: 3--12 cm; stipules 0; leaflets 5--8 per side, 4--15 mm, +- oblanceolate-ovate, pinnately dissected into 3--8 lance-linear segments. Inflorescence: spike, 10--20 mm diam, interrupted below. Flower: sepals 2.5--3.5 mm, lance-elliptic; stamens generally 4, purple-black. Fruit: hypanthium body 4--7 mm, obovate, +- ridged; prickles > 4, +- throughout, longest generally 1--3 mm.
Ecology: Coastal grassland, open, rocky slopes; Elevation: 50--400 m. Bioregional Distribution: s NCo, CCo, w SnFrB, SCoR. Flowering Time: Mar--May Note: More closely related to Chilean A. trifida Ruiz & Pav. than to A. pinnatifida (Jauregui-Lazo & Potter 2021), where long treated.
Synonyms: Acaena pinnatifida Ruiz & Pav. var. californica (Bitter) Jeps.
Jepson eFlora Author: B.H. Macmillan & Barbara Ertter
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Acaena
Next taxon: Acaena novae-zelandiae

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: B.H. Macmillan & Barbara Ertter 2022, Acaena californica, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, Revision 10, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=11685, accessed on May 19, 2022.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2022, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on May 19, 2022.

No expert verified images found for Acaena californica.



Geographic subdivisions for Acaena californica:
s NCo, CCo, w SnFrB, SCoR.
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).