Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Lindernia
FALSE PIMPERNEL


Higher Taxonomy
Family: LinderniaceaeView Description 

Common Name: FALSE-PIMPERNEL FAMILY
Habit: Annual [perennial herb, subshrub], semi-aquatic. Stem: prostrate to erect, often rooting at proximal nodes, 4-angled. Leaf: cauline [basal and cauline or all basal], opposite [alternate, whorled], simple, entire or toothed [lobed], 1--5-veined from base; stipules 0. Inflorescence: bracted raceme or flowers single in axils; bractlets 0. Flower: bisexual, bilateral, sometimes cleistogamous; sepals [4]5, fused at least at base; corolla 4--5-lobed, 2-lipped, upper lip often straight and +- hood-like, generally 2-lobed, lower spreading, 3-lobed; fertile stamens 2[4, 5], alternate corolla lobes, fused to corolla throat, anthers opening by 2 slits; staminodes [0]2, filaments bent or Z-shaped; ovary superior, 2-chambered, style 1, stigma lobes 2. Fruit: capsule, septicidal.
Genera In Family: 20 genera, +- 250 species: worldwide, especially tropics. Note: Formerly treated in Plantaginaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: David J. Keil
Lindernia
Stem: openly branched. Leaf: entire to finely dentate. Inflorescence: flowers 1 in leaf axils. Flower: calyx lobes +- equal; corolla upper lip erect, lower lip > upper, corolla tube cylindric, > lobes, throat with 2 yellow, hairy ridges; fertile stamens 2[4] (lower stamen pair antherless, forming corolla throat ridges and with free, forked, filament-like tips), anther sacs of each stamen touching, not parallel; stigmas flat.
Species In Genus: +- 100 species: temperate and tropical North America to Europe, Asia, Australia, Africa, South America. Etymology: (Franz B. von Lindern, German physician & botanist, 1682--1755)
Jepson eFlora Author: Deborah Q. Lewis
Reference: Lewis 2000 Castanea 65:93--122
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Linderniaceae
Next taxon: Lindernia dubia

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Deborah Q. Lewis 2012, Lindernia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, /eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=11373, accessed on February 17, 2020.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2020, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on February 17, 2020.