Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Hooveria purpurea var. purpurea
SANTA LUCIA PURPLE AMOLE


Higher Taxonomy
Family: AgavaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: CENTURY PLANT FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree, fibrous succulent or not, from bulbs or rhizomes. Stem: above ground or not, branched or not. Leaf: simple, deciduous or not, basal or in terminal rosettes, generally sessile, linear, lanceolate, oblanceolate or ovate, fibrous or not, thin and flexible or thick and rigid or succulent; margin entire, fine-serrate, dentate, or with filaments, tips rigid or flexible, with a spine or not. Flower: bisexual; perianth parts 6, in 2 petal-like whorls, free or +- fused; stamens 6, +- fused to perianth, filaments often wide, succulent; ovary superior or inferior, chambers 3, style 1 (thick, poorly defined), stigma head-like or 3-lobed. Fruit: capsule, indehiscent, loculicidal, or septicidal. Seed: few to many, +- flat or ovoid, generally black.
Genera In Family: 24 genera, 637 species: worldwide.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: HooveriaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: AMOLE
Habit: Perennial herb; bulb ovoid to +- elongate, outer coat white to brown, membranous. Leaf: basal, linear, wavy-margined. Inflorescence: panicle (raceme), peduncled; flowers, buds 1--several per node; bracts scarious. Flower: opening in morning, closed by evening, open 1 day; perianth parts 6 in 2 petal-like whorls, 5--8 mm, free, recurved, white, purple, or +- pink, twisted together above ovary in fruit; stamens 6, attached to base of perianth, anthers attached at middle; ovary superior, chambers 3, style thread-like, > perianth lobes, deciduous, stigma +- 3-lobed. Fruit: loculicidal capsule, 3-chambered. Seed: 1--2 per chamber, ovoid, black.
Species In Genus: 2 species: California, northwest Baja California. Etymology: (Robert F. Hoover, California botanist, 1913--1970)
eFlora Treatment Author: David J. Keil
Reference: Taylor & Keil 2018 Phytoneuron 2018-67: 1--6.
Unabridged Reference: Hoover 1940 Madroño 5:137--147; Jernstedt 2006 FNANM 26:307--310
Species: Hooveria purpureaView Description 


Habit: Bulb 2.5--3 cm; scales white to brown, membranous. Leaf: basal, 2--5 mm wide, linear. Inflorescence: 10--40 cm; unbranched or branches few; flowers, buds 1 per node; pedicels 4--10 mm, generally > flowers, slender. Flower: perianth parts recurved, 5--7 mm, deep blue to purple; stamens +- = perianth, anthers +- 1 mm, yellow; style exserted, 5--6 mm. Fruit: +- 3 mm.
Note: Varieties intergrade but apparently retain distinctions in common garden experiments, produce fertile seed when artificially crossed.
Hooveria purpurea (Brandegee) D.W. Taylor & D.J. Keil var. purpurea
NATIVE
Inflorescence: 25--40 cm. Chromosomes: n=30.
Ecology: Open woodland; Elevation: +- 300 m. Bioregional Distribution: ne SCoRO (e side Santa Lucia Range, Monterey Co.). Flowering Time: May--Jun Note: Threatened by trampling, grazing, vehicles.
Synonyms: Chlorogalum purpureum Brandegee var. purpureum
Jepson eFlora Author: David J. Keil
Reference: Taylor & Keil 2018 Phytoneuron 2018-67: 1--6.
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Hooveria purpurea
Next taxon: Hooveria purpurea var. reducta

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: David J. Keil 2020, Hooveria purpurea var. purpurea, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, Revision 8, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=108968, accessed on May 27, 2022.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2022, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on May 27, 2022.

No expert verified images found for Hooveria purpurea var. purpurea.



Geographic subdivisions for Hooveria purpurea var. purpurea:
ne SCoRO (e side Santa Lucia Range, Monterey Co.).
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).