Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Dipterostemon


Higher Taxonomy
Family: ThemidaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BRODIAEA FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from corm, outer coat fibrous [membranous]; daughter corms formed at stem base above corm of previous year, cormlets formed at base of corms or on short stolons. Leaf: basal, 1--10, linear to narrow-lanceolate. Inflorescence: scapose, generally umbel-like; scape erect, generally 1(2), cylindric, generally rigid, occasionally wavy to twining; flower bracts 2--4[10], not enclosing flower buds. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 petal-like whorls, free or +- fused below into tube; staminodes 0 or 3; stamens 3 or 6, free or fused to perianth, occasionally appendaged; ovary superior, chambers 3, ovules 2--several per chamber. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal.
Genera In Family: 13 genera, 70--80 species: western North America.
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires & Robert E. Preston, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Dipterostemon
Habit: Cormlets sessile or on short stolons. Leaf: 2--5, generally keeled, entire, glabrous, occasionally withered by flowering. Inflorescence: few-flowered to dense; scape straight or +- curved; bracts +- papery; pedicels < to > flowers. Flower: perianth tube narrow-cylindric to short-bell-shaped, appendages 0; staminodes 0; stamens 6, unequal, 3 inner filaments with wing-like appendages, forming crown-like tube around anthers, anthers attached at base; style 1, stigma weakly 3-lobed. Fruit: generally sessile, generally ovoid, 3-angled. Seed: sharp-angled, black, finely striate.
Species In Genus: 1 species: western United States, northern Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: two-winged stamens)
Jepson eFlora Author: Robert E. Preston & J. Chris Pires
Reference: Preston 2017 Phytoneuron 2017-15:1--11
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)
Key to Dipterostemon

Previous taxon: Dichelostemma volubile
Next taxon: Dipterostemon capitatus

Name Search

Please use this Google Form for Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & J. Chris Pires 2019, Dipterostemon, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, Revision 7, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=108598, accessed on June 22, 2024.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2024, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on June 22, 2024.