Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Rhinotropis intermontana
INTERMOUNTAIN MILKWORT


Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolygalaceaeView Description 
Common Name: MILKWORT FAMILY
Habit: [Annual] perennial herb, subshrub, shrub [tree, vine]; hairs unbranched. Leaf: simple, generally alternate (opposite or whorled); veins pinnate; margin generally +- entire; stipules generally 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, or panicle. Flower: bisexual, generally bilateral and +- pea-flower-like [or +- radial]; sepals 5, fused or not, lateral or inner pair generally larger and petal-like (called wings); petals 5[3], fused to stamen tube, [+- similar or] different with 1 lower keel petal, 2 strap-like upper petals, and 2[0] lateral petals; stamens 3--10, +- fused, tube open at top; ovary chambers 1--8 with 1 ovule each, style 1 or 0. Fruit: capsule [drupe or nut; occasionally winged]. Seed: often with aril.
Genera In Family: 29 genera, 1000 species: especially tropics, subtropics, few cultivated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Thomas L. Wendt
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: RhinotropisView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: MILKWORT
Habit: Root odor generally wintergreen. Inflorescence: raceme, occasionally grouped and panicle-like; cleistogamous flowers occasionally solitary. Flower: bilateral; lateral 2 sepals enlarged; petals 3 or 5, keel petal generally with cylindric beak; stamens 6--8, anthers dehiscent at tip, appearing 1-chambered; with nectary disk or gland; ovary chambers 2, stigma 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule. Seed: fusiform or ovoid, black, generally hairy, generally with prominent white aril on 1 end.
Etymology: (Greek: snout keel, for beaked keel petal) Note: Polygala as treated broadly in TJM2 is not monophyletic; all CA milkworts now in Rhinotropis (Abbott 2011).
Reference: Wendt 1979 J Arnold Arbor 60:504--514; Abbott 2011 JBRIT 5:125--137
Rhinotropis intermontana (T. Wendt) J.R. Abbott
NATIVE
Habit: Subshrub, shrub, stiff-branched, +- open, < 10 dm, occasionally mat-like. Stem: twig hairs dense, white, appressed to irregularly ascending. Leaf: 3--25 mm, linear to obovate, hairs incurved or appressed. Inflorescence: thorn-tipped; flowers 1--7; pedicel 2.5--9 mm, glabrous. Flower: 2.5--5.2 mm; outer sepals glabrous or ciliate, occasionally sparsely hairy near tip, wings cream or +- green; keel petal beak 0 or minute. Fruit: 3.5--5.8 mm including stalk. Seed: 2.8--4.2 mm, including hairs; sparsely pubescent to glabrous; aril glabrous. Chromosomes: 2n=18.
Ecology: Pinyon/juniper woodland; Elevation: 2600--3080 m. Bioregional Distribution: SNE (Mono Co.); Distribution Outside California: to Utah, northern Arizona. Flowering Time: May--Aug
Synonyms: Polygala intermontana T. Wendt
Unabridged Synonyms: Polygala acanthoclada A. Gray var. intricata Eastw.
Jepson eFlora Author: Robert E. Preston & Thomas L. Wendt
Reference: Wendt 1979 J Arnold Arbor 60:504--514; Abbott 2011 JBRIT 5:125--137
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Rhinotropis heterorhyncha
Next taxon: Rhinotropis subspinosa

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Thomas L. Wendt 2012, Rhinotropis intermontana, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=107538, accessed on February 08, 2023.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2023, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on February 08, 2023.

No expert verified images found for Rhinotropis intermontana.



Geographic subdivisions for Rhinotropis intermontana:
SNE (Mono Co.)
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).