Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Pholisma


Higher Taxonomy
Family: LennoaceaeView Description 

Common Name: LENNOA FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial, non-green root-parasite. Stem: actually a peduncle, fleshy, underground, generally unbranched, white or +- brown. Leaf: scale-like, alternate. Inflorescence: panicle, spike, or head. Flower: bisexual, +- radial; calyx lobes 4--10; corolla lobes 4--10; stamens as many as corolla lobes, epipetalous, incl; ovary superior, chambers 10--32, placentas axile, style 1, stigma lobes 5--9. Fruit: capsule, circumscissile, hidden by persistent perianth. Seed: in a ring, 1 per chamber, +- reniform, flat, brown.
Genera In Family: 2 genera, 4 spp.: sw US to n S.Am, nowhere common; some historically harvested for food. Note: A morphologically well-defined, monophyletic group, nested within Ehretiaceae in some molecular phylogenetic studies (Luebert et al. 2016); more data desired on its relationships.
eFlora Treatment Author: George Yatskievych
Pholisma
Habit: Perennial herb, non-green, parasitic. Stem: < 1.5 m. Leaf: 5--25 mm, linear to triangular, glandular. Flower: 7--10 mm; ovary chambers 10--32. Fruit: capsule, +- circumscissile below middle.
Species In Genus: 3 species: southern California, western Arizona, northwestern Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: scale, from scaly stem)
Jepson eFlora Author: George Yatskievych
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)
Key to Pholisma

Previous taxon: Lennoaceae
Next taxon: Pholisma arenarium

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: George Yatskievych 2021, Pholisma, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, Revision 9, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=10567, accessed on May 19, 2022.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2022, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on May 19, 2022.