Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Bellardia viscosa
YELLOW GLANDWEED


Higher Taxonomy
Family: OrobanchaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: BROOMRAPE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub; often glandular; root-parasites, roots modified into absorptive structures. Stem: generally round in ×-section. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, reduced to +- fleshy scales in non-green plants lacking chlorophyll; stipules generally 0. Inflorescence: spike to panicle, generally bracted, or flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes 0--5; corolla generally strongly bilateral, generally 2-lipped (upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower lip generally 3-lobed), abaxial lobes outside other lobes in bud; stamens epipetalous, 4 in 2 pairs (sometimes 1 pair sterile), additional staminode 0(1), anther sacs unequal; ovary superior, chambers 1--2, placentas 2--4, parietal, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: capsule, generally +- ovoid, loculicidal, valves 2--4. Seed: many, small, angled; surface smooth or netted.
Genera In Family: +- 100 genera, 2060 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate and Africa. Note: High yield losses in many crops caused by Orobanche and Phelipanche species in Africa, Mediterranean, Middle East, and eastern Europe. Taxa of Orobanche in TJM2 treated here in Aphyllon and Phelipanche.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert W. Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: BellardiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Annual, green, glandular-hairy. Stem: erect, generally simple. Leaf: opposite, at least distally, sessile, toothed. Inflorescence: raceme, spike-like, bracted. Flower: calyx 4-lobed; corolla 2-lipped, yellow or upper lip rose or pale purple and lower lip white, upper lip forming a hood, distally notched, lower lip > upper, 3-lobed, with 2 ridges; stamens 4, in 2 pairs, included in corolla hood, anthers hairy, awned at base; stigma knob-like, sometimes 2-lobed, included in upper corolla lip. Fruit: +- ovoid, loculicidal capsule. Seed: many, small, ridged or smooth.
Etymology: (C.A.L. Bellardi, Italian botany professor, 1740--1826)
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax and David J. Keil
Reference: Uribe-Convers & Tank 2016 Syst Bot 41:672--684
Bellardia viscosa Fisch. & C.A.Mey.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Sticky. Stem: generally unbranched, <= 110 cm. Leaf: 20--50 mm, lanceolate, crenate to serrate. Inflorescence: dense; bracts leaf-like, +- lanceolate throughout, not much reduced distally. Flower: calyx 10--16 mm, lobes 6--10 mm, lanceolate; corolla 15--25 mm, yellow throughout. Fruit: 6--10 mm, strigose. Seed: 0.2--0.3 mm.
Ecology: Damp, grassy places; Elevation: generally < 650(1220) m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, w KR, NCoRO, NCoRI, CaRF, n&c SNF, ScV, CCo, SnFrB, n SCoRO; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia; native to Europe, widely distributed as weed. Flowering Time: Apr--Oct
Synonyms: Parentucellia viscosa (L.) Caruel
Jepson eFlora Author: Margriet Wetherwax and David J. Keil
Reference: Uribe-Convers & Tank 2016 Syst Bot 41:672--684
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)
View the CDFA Pest Rating page for Bellardia viscosa
Weed listed by Cal-IPC

Previous taxon: Bellardia trixago var. trixago
Next taxon: Castilleja

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Bellardia viscosa

botanical illustration including Bellardia viscosa

Please use this Google Form for Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Margriet Wetherwax and David J. Keil 2023, Bellardia viscosa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, Revision 12, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=103729, accessed on May 19, 2024.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2024, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on May 19, 2024.

Bellardia viscosa
click for enlargement
©2009 Julie Kierstead Nelson

More photos of Bellardia viscosa
in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Bellardia viscosa:
NCo, w KR, NCoRO, NCoRI, CaRF, n&c SNF, ScV, CCo, SnFrB, n SCoRO
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. County and Jepson Region polygons can be turned off and on using the check boxes.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).